Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1). 38 Section 401.45(3), F.S.; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1)-(3). 39 Section 709.2102(9), F.S. 40 Section 709.2102(4), F.S.; see also s. 709.2104 (specifying that a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity). 41 See id.; see also The Florida Bar, Consumer Pamphlet: Florida Power of Attorney, About the Power of Attorney, available at