Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] applications. 
33
 Wages & White Lion Investments, L.L.C. v. Food & Drug Admin., 90 F.4th 357 (5th Cir. 2024) (the court held that the 
FDA’s denial of marketing orders was arbitrary and capricious because FDA failed to give manufacturers fair notice of the 
rules, did not explain or admit a change in position regarding application requirements, and disregarded the tobacco 
manufacturers’ good faith reliance on previous FDA guidance).   BILL: CS/CS/SB 1006   	Page 8 
 
III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
Definitions 
Section 1 revises the meaning of the term “nicotine dispensing device” (NDD) in s. 569.31, F.S., 
to provide that “each individual stock keeping unit is considered a separate nicotine dispensing 
device.”  
 
The bill defines the following terms: 
 “FDA” to mean the United States Food and Drug Administration. 
 “Nicotine products manufacturer” to mean any person who manufactures nicotine products. 
 “Sell” or “sale” to mean in addition to its common usage meaning, any sale, transfer,