Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 10
 Section 125.0104(6), F.S. 
11
 Section 125.0104(3)(d), F.S. 
12
 Section 125.0104(4)(a), F.S. 
13
 Section 125.0104(4), F.S. 
14
 Id.  
15
 Id. The provisions found in s. 125.0104(4)(a)-(d), F.S., do not apply to the high tourism impact tax, the professional sports 
franchise facility tax, or the additional professional sports franchise facility tax. 
16
 Section 125.0104(5), F.S. 
17
 In counties with populations less than 100,000, up to 10 percent of TDT revenues may be used for financing beach park 
facilities. See s. 125.0104(5)(a), F.S. 
18
 Section 125.0104(5)(b), F.S.  BILL: SB 1072   	Page 4 
 
 
Home Rule Charter Counties 
Section 125.011(1), F.S., defines a county as: 
Any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, 
Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VII, s. (e) of the Constitution of 
1968, which county, by resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise 
the powers herein conferred. Use of the word “county” within the above provisions shall 
include “board of county commissioners” of such county. 
 
The local governments authorized to operate under a home rule charter by sections 10, 11, and 
24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, are the city of Key West and Monroe County,
19
 Miami-