Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] accumulate before the debt relief service provider will make a bona fide settlement offer to 
each of them; 
 The use of the debt relief services that will likely adversely affect the customer’s 
creditworthiness, may result in the customer being subject to collections or sued by creditors 
or debt collectors, and may increase the amount of money the customer owes; and 
 The customer’s funds held in an account being owned by the customer. 
 
                                                
17
 15 U.S.C. s. 6106 defines “telemarketing” as “a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce purchases of 
goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more 
telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call. The term does not include the solicitation of sales 
through the mailing of a catalog” that meet specified criteria. 
18
 15 U.S.C. s. 6102(a)(3). 
19
 15 U.S.C. s. 6103(a). 
20
 16 C.F.R. s. 310.2(dd) defines “seller” as “any person who, in connection with a telemarketing transaction, provides, offers