Notwithstanding s. 320.01(7) or (12), 947 truck cranes that tow another motor vehicle under the provision 948 of this subsection shall be taxed under the provisions of s. 949 320.08(5)(b). 950 Section 28.Subsection (10) of section 320.01, Florida 951 Statutes, is amended to read: 952 320.01Definitions, general.As used in the Florida 953 Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term: 954 (10)Heavy truck means any motor vehicle with a net 955 vehicle weight of more than 5,000 pounds, which is registered on 956 the basis of gross vehicle weight in accordance with s. 957 320.08(4), and which is designed or used for the carriage of 958 goods or designed or equipped with a connecting device for the 959 purpose of drawing a trailer that is attached or coupled thereto 960 by means of such connecting device and includes any such motor 961 vehicle to which has been added a cabinet box, a platform, a 962 rack, or other equipment for the purpose of carrying goods other 963 than the personal effects of the passengers. 964 Section 29.Paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of section 965 320.03, Florida Statutes, is amended to read: 966 320.03Registration; duties of tax collectors; 967 International Registration Plan. 968 (5)(a)In addition to the fees required under s. 320.08, A 969 fee of 50 cents shall be charged on