and 823.11, F.S., in 94 references thereto; reenacting s. 705.101(1), F.S., 95 relating to definitions, to incorporate the amendment 96 made to s. 327.73, F.S., in a reference thereto; 97 reenacting ss. 705.104(1) and 713.585(8), F.S., 98 relating to the title to lost or abandoned property 99 and the enforcement of a lien by sale of motor 100 vehicle, respectively, to incorporate the amendment 101 made to s. 705.103, F.S., in references thereto; 102 providing effective dates. 103 104 Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Florida: 105 106 Section 1.Subsections (35) through (47) of section 327.02, 107 Florida Statutes, are amended to read: 108 327.02Definitions.As used in this chapter and in chapter 109 328, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, 110 the term: 111 (35)Owner means a person, other than a lienholder, 112 having the property in or title to a vessel. The term includes a 113 person entitled to the use or possession of a vessel subject to 114 an interest in another person which is reserved or created by 115 agreement and securing payment of performance of an obligation. 116 The term does not include a lessee under a lease not intended as 117 security. 118 (36)Person means an individual, partnership, firm, 119 corporation, association, or other entity. 120 (36)(37)Personal watercraft means a vessel less than 16 121 feet in length which uses an inboard motor powering a water jet 122 pump as its primary source of motive power and which is designed 123 to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on the 124 vessel, rather than in the conventional manner of sitting or 125 standing inside the vessel. 126 (37)(38)Portable toilet means a device consisting of a 127 lid, seat, containment vessel, and support structure which is 128 specifically designed to receive, retain, and discharge human 129 waste and which is capable of being removed from a vessel by 130 hand. 131 (38)(39)Prohibited activity means activity that will 132 impede or disturb navigation or creates a safety hazard on 133 waterways of this state. 134 (39)(40)Racing shell, rowing scull, or racing kayak 135 means a manually propelled vessel that is recognized by national 136 or international racing associations for use in competitive 137 racing and in which all occupants, with the exception of a 138 coxswain, if one is provided, row, scull, or paddle and that is 139 not designed to carry and does not carry any equipment not 140 solely for competitive racing. 141 (40)(41)Recreational vessel means a vessel: 142 (a)Manufactured and used primarily for noncommercial 143 purposes; or 144 (b)Leased, rented, or chartered to a person for his or her 145