Section 4 of the bill provides an effective date of July 1, 2025. IV. Constitutional Issues: A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: None. B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: None. C. Trust Funds Restrictions: None. D. State Tax or Fee Increases: None. E. Other Constitutional Issues: None. V. Fiscal Impact Statement: A. Tax/Fee Issues: None. B. Private Sector Impact: None. C. Government Sector Impact: None. BILL: SB 622 Page 4 VI. Technical Deficiencies: None. VII. Related Issues: As currently enacted, s. 550.475, F.S., provides that a lessee that holds the same class pari- mutuel permit as the lessor is entitled to “a permit and license to conduct intertrack wagering and operate its race meet or jai alai games at the leased premises.” With the removal of the “same class” limitation for jai alai permitholders, the bill, as currently drafted, could be interpreted as allowing jai alai permitholders to obtain a new jai alai permit at the leased premises or to relocate a jai alai permit to the leased premises where a jai alai