In 1970, the commission became a division within the Department of Business Regulation, which, in 1993, became the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. 2 See ss. 16.71-16.716, F.S. 3 Chapter 550, F.S. 4 Section 550.054(1), F.S. 5 Section 550.054(2), F.S. 6 Section 550.0115, F.S. 7 Section 849.086, F.S. 8 Section 551.104, F.S. 9 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are prohibited.