landfill gas facilities in operation and 530 anaerobic digester systems operating at commercial livestock farms in the United States. 23 Of the more than 16,000 wastewater treatment plants in operation in the United States, 14 United States Energy Information Administration, Natural gas explained, Oct. 10, 2024, available at https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/natural-gas/ (last visited Mar. 27, 2025) 15 Environmental Protection Agency, Landfill Methane Outreach Program (LMOP): Renewable Natural Gas, available at https://www.epa.gov/lmop/renewable-natural-gas (last visited Mar. 27, 2025). 16 Section 366.91(2)(e), F.S., defines “renewable energy,” in part, as energy produced from biomass. Section 366.91(2)(b), F.S., defines “biomass” in part, as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible residues or gases from…waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops, waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste, municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste treatment operations, and landfill gas.” RNG would be such a combustible gas. 17 Section 366.91(2)(a) defines “biogas” as a mixture of gases produced by the biological decomposition of organic materials which is largely comprised of carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons, and methane gas. 18 Environmental Protection Agency, supra note 15. 19 Id.