B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: None. C. Trust Funds Restrictions: None. D. State Tax or Fee Increases: None. E. Other Constitutional Issues: None. V. Fiscal Impact Statement: A. Tax/Fee Issues: None. B. Private Sector Impact: Public utilities will likely expand their use and sale of RNG, the costs of which will be authorized to be passed through to the utilities’ customers. In addition, if the production 43 Section 366.91(1), F.S., provides that the “Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.” BILL: SB 1574 Page 9 of RNG increases in response to the experimental mechanism authorized in the bill, operators of farming operations that have the potential to generate RNG may see a revenue increase as a result of increased RNG capture and production.