If the governmental entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of87 such project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract estimated to88 exceed $100,000.00 $250,000.00."89 SECTION 5.90 Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50, relating to general authority, duties, and91 procedure for state purchasing, is amended in Code Section 50-5-72, relating to construction92 H. B. 1044 - 4 - 24 LC 47 2715 and public works contracts conducted by department, advertising costs, and exceptions, by 93 revising subsection (a) as follows:94 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the95 subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public96 works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00 $250,000.00, of any97 department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except98 as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of99 Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any100 expenditure of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall still be subject to review and101 approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve102 noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00 $250,000.00."103 SECTION 6.104 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.105 H. B. 1044 - 5 -