Any such estimates shall be in writing. No local49 school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.0050 $250,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph."51 SECTION 3.52 Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to public school property and facilities, is53 amended in Code Section 20-2-520, relating to acquiring and disposing of school sites,54 building, repairing, renting, and furnishing schoolhouses, by revising subsection (a) as55 follows:56 "(a) The county boards of education shall have the power to purchase, lease, or rent school57 sites; build, repair, or rent schoolhouses; purchase maps, globes, and school furniture; and58 make all arrangements necessary to the efficient operation of the schools. Such county59 boards are invested with the title, care, and custody of all schoolhouses or other property,60 with the power to control such property in such manner as they think will best serve the61 interests of the public schools; and when, in the opinion of the county board, any62 schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, they may sell it in the name of63 the county board; and the conveyance for any such sale shall be executed by the president64 or secretary of the county board, according to the order of the county board. Such county65 boards shall have the power to receive any gift, grant, donation, or devise made for the use66 of the public schools within the respective counties; and all conveyances of real estate67 which may be made to such a county board shall vest the property in such county board and68 H. B. 1044 - 3 - 24 LC 47 2715 its successors in office. Such county board may provide for the building of schoolhouses 69 by a tax on all property located in the county and outside the territorial limits of any70 independent school system. The construction of all public school buildings must be71 approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to72 the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All73 public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly74 advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding75 source."76 SECTION 4.77 Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works78 bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-22, relating to exceptions, use of inmate labor,79 and emergency situations, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:80