Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50,11 relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing, so as to increase the12 dollar value related to when construction or public works contracts must be conducted and13 negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services; to provide for related matters; to14 repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 H. B. 1044 - 1 - 24 LC 47 2715 SECTION 1. 17 Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for18 public works, is amended in Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract19 requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of20 indebtedness paid, by revising subsection (c) as follows:21 "(c) This Code section shall not apply to:22 (1) Any contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the23 construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes24 incidental thereto; or25 (2) Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed26 $150,000.00 $250,000.00 or 45 days in duration."27 SECTION 2.28 Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to contracts and purchases by public schools, is 29 amended in Code Section 20-2-500, relating to contracts for purchases authorized of certain30 supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products to give preference to in-state31