The construction of all public school buildings must be71 approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to72 the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All73 public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly74 advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding75 source."76 SECTION 4.77 Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works78 bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-22, relating to exceptions, use of inmate labor,79 and emergency situations, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:80 "(a) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects,81 when the same can be performed at a cost of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00. Public82 works construction projects shall not be subdivided in an effort to evade the provisions of83 this chapter."84 "(g) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects85 or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental86 entity.