a professional health program to provide for monitoring and8 rehabilitation of impaired healthcare professionals; to authorize the Georgia Board of9 Nursing to establish a professional health program to provide for monitoring and10 rehabilitation of impaired healthcare professionals; to repeal the prohibition on delegating11 to advanced practice registered nurses the authority to sign death certificates; to provide for12 related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14 H. B. 1046 - 1 - 24 LC 54 0288 SECTION 1. 15 Code Section 16-13-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sale,16 distribution, or possession of dangerous drugs, is amended by revising paragraph (4.2) as17 follows:18 "(4.2) A registered professional nurse licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 26 of Title 4319 who is employed or engaged by a licensed home health agency may possess sterile saline,20 sterile water, and diluted heparin for use as intravenous maintenance for use in a home21 health setting, and such nurse may administer such items to patients of the home health22 agency upon the order of a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse acting 23 pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or licensed physician assistant acting24 pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103. The State Board25 of Pharmacy shall be authorized to adopt regulations governing the storage, quantity, use,26 and administration of such items; provided, however, nothing in this paragraph or in such27 regulations shall be construed to restrict any authority of nurses existing under other28 provisions of law;"29 SECTION 2.30 Code Section 31-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the definitions31 relative to state health planning and development, is amended by revising paragraph (20) as32 follows:33 "(20) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or