agency upon the order of a licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse acting 23 pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or licensed physician assistant acting24 pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103. The State Board25 of Pharmacy shall be authorized to adopt regulations governing the storage, quantity, use,26 and administration of such items; provided, however, nothing in this paragraph or in such27 regulations shall be construed to restrict any authority of nurses existing under other28 provisions of law;"29 SECTION 2.30 Code Section 31-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the definitions31 relative to state health planning and development, is amended by revising paragraph (20) as32 follows:33 "(20) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or private organization, or a34 subdivision of such an agency or organization, which is primarily engaged in providing35 to individuals who are under a written plan of care of a physician, advanced practice36 registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or licensed37 physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section38 43-34-103, on a visiting basis in the places of residence used as such individuals' homes,39 H. B. 1046 - 2 - 24 LC 54 0288 part-time or intermittent nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a registered 40 professional nurse, and one or more of the following services:41 (A) Physical therapy;42 (B) Occupational therapy;43 (C) Speech therapy;44 (D) Respiratory therapy; 45 (E) Skilled nursing care;46 (F) Medical social services under the direction of a physician, advanced practice47 registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or licensed48 physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section49 43-34-103; or50 (E)(G) Part-time or intermittent services of a home health aide."51 SECTION 3.52 Article 7 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to53 home health agencies, is amended by revising Code Section 31-7-150, relating to definitions,54 as follows:55 "31-7-150.56 As used in this article, the term:57 (1) 'Advanced practice