Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] endorse all documents relating to health care healthcare provided to a patient within his or116
her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to117
physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of118
the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of119
education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections."120
- 5 - 24 LC 55 0307S
SECTION 1-4.121
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (j) and (l) of Code122
Section 43-34-103, relating to application for licensure as a physician assistant, authorized123
delegated authority, and prohibited acts, as follows:124
"(j)  A physician assistant shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to125
authority delegated by the supervising physician of the physician assistant and to certify126
such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician, including by signing death127
certificates.  A selection box shall be added to death certificates to be checked off by128
nonphysicians completing the form."129
"(l)  Except for death certificates and assigning a percentage of a disability rating, a130