Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code section or enter into a job description with a physician assistant pursuant to Code200
Section 43-34-103 with more than the combined equivalent of eight advanced practice201
registered nurses or physician assistants at any one time or supervise more than four the202
combined equivalent of eight advanced practice registered nurses or physician assistants203
at any one time in any emergency medical services system operated by, or on behalf of, any204
county, municipality, or hospital authority with a full-time medical director."205
SECTION 2-2.206
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-34-103, relating to application for207
licensure as a physician assistant, authorized delegated authority, and prohibited acts, by208
revising subsection (b) as follows:209
"(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall enter into a job description with a210
physician assistant pursuant to this Code section or a nurse protocol agreement with an211
advanced practice registered nurse pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 with more than the212
combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses213
or supervise more than four the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or214
advanced practice registered nurses at a time except as provided in paragraph (3) or (4)215
of this subsection.216
(2)  A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other217
physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician218
assistant with which such primary supervising physician has entered into a job219
description.  The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in220
whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate221
supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only222
supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraphs (1)223
and (3) of this subsection.224
- 9 - 24 LC 55 0307S
(3)  No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants225
who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him226
or her at a time or supervise more than four physician assistants who have completed a227
board approved anesthesiologist assistant program at any one time.228
(4) Except for physician assistants who have completed a board approved229
anesthesiologist assistant program, the limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall230
not apply to a physician assistant who is practicing:231
(A)  In a hospital licensed under Title 31;232
(B)  In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;233
(C)  In the Department of Public Health;234
(D)  In any county board of health;235
(E)  In any community service board;236
(F)  In any free health clinic;237