Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code section or enter into a job description with a physician assistant pursuant to Code
209
Section 43-34-103 with more than the combined equivalent of eight advanced practice210
registered nurses or physician assistants at any one time or supervise more than four the211
combined equivalent of eight advanced practice registered nurses or physician assistants212
at any one time in any emergency medical services system operated by, or on behalf of, any213
county, municipality, or hospital authority with a full-time medical director."214
SECTION 2-2.215
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-34-103, relating to application for216
licensure as a physician assistant, authorized delegated authority, and prohibited acts, by217
revising subsection (b) as follows:218
"(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall enter into a job description with a219
physician assistant pursuant to this Code section or a nurse protocol agreement with an220
advanced practice registered nurse pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 with more than the221
combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or advanced practice registered nurses222
or supervise more than four the combined equivalent of eight physician assistants or223
H. B. 1046
- 9 - 24 HB 1046/AP
advanced practice registered nurses at a time except as provided in paragraph (3) or (4)224
of this subsection.225
(2)  A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other226
physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician227
assistant with which such primary supervising physician has entered into a job228
description.  The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in229
whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate230
supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only231
supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraphs (1)232
and (3) of this subsection.233
(3)  No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants234
who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him235
or her at a time or supervise more than four physician assistants who have completed a236
board approved anesthesiologist assistant program at any one time.237
(4) Except for physician assistants who have completed a board approved238
anesthesiologist assistant program, the limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall239
not apply to a physician assistant who is practicing:240
(A)  In a hospital licensed under Title 31;241
(B)  In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1;242
(C)  In the Department of Public Health;243
(D)  In any county board of health;244
(E)  In any community service board;245
(F)  In any free health clinic;246