Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] endorse all documents relating to health care healthcare provided to a patient within his or125
her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to126
physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of127
the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of128
education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections."129
SECTION 1-4.130
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (j) and (l) of Code131
Section 43-34-103, relating to application for licensure as a physician assistant, authorized132
delegated authority, and prohibited acts, as follows:133
"(j)  A physician assistant shall be allowed to make a pronouncement of death pursuant to134
authority delegated by the supervising physician of the physician assistant and to certify135
such pronouncement in the same manner as a physician, including by signing death136
certificates.  A selection box shall be added to death certificates to be checked off by137
nonphysicians completing the form."138
"(l)  Except for death certificates and assigning a percentage of a disability rating, a139