Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (ii)  Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant252
to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; or253
(I)  In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical254
group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to255
enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization."256
PART III257
SECTION 3-1.258
Chapter 2A of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department259
of Public Health, is amended in Article 1, relating to general provisions, by revising Code260
Section 31-2A-12, which is reserved, as follows:261
"31-2A-12.262
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'perinatal care' means maternal and infant health
263
improvement services and ancillary services that are appropriate for women and infants264
during the perinatal period, which begins before conception and ends on the infant's first265
birthday.266
(b)  There is created the Georgia Commission on Maternal and Infant Health to be assigned267
to the Department of Public Health for administrative purposes only as prescribed in Code268
Section 50-4-3.  The commission shall consist of 14 members, who shall be appointed as269
follows:270
(1)  Six members shall be appointed by the Governor.  The Governor shall include among271
his or her appointees an obstetrician, either a pediatrician or neonatologist, a nurse272
midwife, either a family practice or general practice physician, and a representative of a273
perinatal facility;274
H. B. 1046
- 11 - 24 HB 1046/AP
(2) Three members of the Senate shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor,275
provided that at least one member shall be of the minority party; and276
(3)  Three members of the House of Representatives shall be appointed by the Speaker277
of the House of Representatives, provided that at least one member shall be of the278
minority party.279
The commissioner or his or her designee and the chief executive officer of the Georgia280
Research Alliance or his or her designee shall serve as members of the commission.  The281
Governor shall appoint one member to serve as the chairperson of the commission.282
(c)  Members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their services but shall283
be allowed actual and necessary expenses in the performance of their duties. Any284
legislative members of the council shall receive the allowances provided for in Code285
Section 28-1-8.  Citizen members shall be entitled to receive reimbursement for per diem286
and travel expenses as provided in Code Section 45-7-21.287
(d)  The commission shall meet at least four times per year at the call of the chairperson or288