shall include instruction on ethical policing."420 23 LC 48 0644 H. B. 112 - 18 - PART III 421 SECTION 3-1.422 Article 2 of Chapter 21of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state423 tort claims, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 50-21-24, relating to424 exceptions to state liability, as follows:425 "(7) Assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of 426 process, libel Libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights;"427 SECTION 3-2.428 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-21-25, relating429 to immunity of state officers or employees for acts within scope of official duties or430 employment, officer or employee not named in action against state, and settlement or431 judgment, as follows:432 "(a) This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer433 or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope434 of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor;435 provided, however, that a law enforcement officer who is alleged to have committed436 misconduct or a violation of law while acting within the scope of his or her official duties437 or employment shall be subject to lawsuit or liability. However, nothing Nothing in this438 article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and439 liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of440 his or her official duties or employment."441 SECTION 3-3.442 Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:443 23 LC 48 0644 H. B. 112 - 19 - "50-21-25.1.444 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement officer' means any agent or445 officer of this state, a political subdivision or