Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] determination upon the pleadings or record.97
(E)  When the petition provided for under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is filed,98
it shall be filed under seal.99
(F)  For purposes of considering such petition, testimony from the defendant or any100
other party may be taken by the court by remote electronic means.101
(G)  No fee shall be charged to an individual for restricting access to criminal history102
record information under this paragraph."103
SECTION 4.104
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended105
in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions relative to children and youth services, by106
revising paragraphs (3) and (13) and by adding new paragraph to read as follows:107
"(3)  'Child-caring institution' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether108
incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for109
children through 18 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to such exceptions110
as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board. Such term includes a111
commercial sexual exploitation recovery center."112
"(6.1)  'Commercial sexual exploitation recovery center' means a child-caring institution113
certified as a victim assistance program, as provided for in subsection (e) of Code114