Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 127107 (E) When the petition provided for under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is filed,98
128108 it shall be filed under seal.99
129109 (F) For purposes of considering such petition, testimony from the defendant or any100
130110 other party may be taken by the court by remote electronic means.101
131111 (G) No fee shall be charged to an individual for restricting access to criminal history102
132112 record information under this paragraph."103
133113 SECTION 4.104
134114 Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended105
135115 in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions relative to children and youth services, by106
136116 revising paragraphs (3) and (13) and by adding new paragraph to read as follows:107
137117 "(3) 'Child-caring institution' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether108
138118 incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for109
139119 children through 18 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to such exceptions110
140-as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board. Such term includes a
141-111
120+as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board. Such term includes a111
142121 commercial sexual exploitation recovery center."112
143122 "(6.1) 'Commercial sexual exploitation recovery center' means a child-caring institution113
144123 certified as a victim assistance program, as provided for in subsection (e) of Code114