Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (9)  No provision of this subsection shall apply to any county which is authorized to levy150
or which levies a local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax for educational151
H. B. 1225 (SUB)
- 6 - 24 LC 50 0797S
purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment or to any county which is152
authorized to expend all or any portion of the proceeds of any sales tax, use tax, or sales153
and use tax for educational purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment."154
SECTION 2.155
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-89.1, relating156
to procedure for certifying additional qualified municipalities, issuance of new distribution157
certificate, and cessation of authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificate,158
as follows:159
"(c)  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a distribution certificate required by160
this Code section must be executed by the governing authorities of the county within which161
the special district is located and each qualified municipality located wholly or partially162
within the special district, including the new qualified municipality.  Notwithstanding the163
fact that a certificate shall not contain an execution in behalf of the county within which164
the special district is located or one or more qualified municipalities within the special165
district, if the combined total of the populations of all such absent municipalities and the166
absent county's unincorporated population is less than one-half of the aggregate population167
of all qualified municipalities located within the special district, the submitting political168
subdivisions shall, in behalf of the absent municipalities political subdivisions, specify a169
percentage of that portion of the remaining proceeds which each such municipality political170
subdivision shall receive, which percentage shall not be less than that proportion which171
each absent municipality's and any absent county's unincorporated population bears to the172
total population of all qualified municipalities within the special district multiplied by that173
portion of the remaining proceeds which are received by all qualified municipalities 174
political subdivisions within the special district.  For the purpose of determining the175
population of the absent municipalities, only that portion of the population of each such176
municipality which is located within the special district shall be computed."177
H. B. 1225 (SUB)
- 7 - 24 LC 50 0797S
SECTION 3.178
Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-91, relating179
to condition precedent to authority to impose tax following first year of imposition, annual180