Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 10491049 customer, and (ii) the customer expressly agreed in writing a record to be bound by any925
10501050 payment order, whether or not authorized, issued in its name and accepted by the bank in926
10511051 compliance with the bank's obligations under the security procedure chosen by the927
10521052 customer."928
1053-H. B. 1240
1054-- 38 - 24 LC 48 1222S/AP
1053+H. B. 1240 (SUB)
1054+- 38 - 24 LC 48 1222S
10551055 SECTION 5-27.
10561056 929
10571057 Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 11-4A-203, relating to930
10581058 unenforceability of certain verified payment orders, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:931
10591059 "(1) By express written
10601060 agreement evidenced by a record, the receiving bank may limit932
10611061 the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order."933
10621062 SECTION 5-28.934
10631063 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-4A-210, relating to rejection of payment935
10641064 order, by revising subsection (a) as follows:936
10651065 "(a) A payment order is rejected by the receiving bank by a notice of rejection transmitted937