Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 801801 explained or supplemented:709
802802 (a) By course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Code Section710
803803 11-1-303); and711
804-H. B. 1240
805-- 29 - 24 LC 48 1222S/AP
804+H. B. 1240 (SUB)
805+- 29 - 24 LC 48 1222S
806806 (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing record712
807807 to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the713
808808 agreement."714
809809 SECTION 5-10.715
810810 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-2-209, relating to modification, rescission,716
811811 and waiver, by revising subsection (2) as follows:717
812812 "(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed718
813813 writing or other signed record cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as719
814814 between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be720
815815 separately signed by the other party."721
816816 SECTION 5-11.722
817817 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-2A-102, relating to scope, as723
818818 follows:724
819819 "11-2A-102.Scope.725
820820 (1) This article applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease and, in726