Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 675675 (1) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of597
676676 immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a598
677677 charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection;599
678678 (2) As security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim;600
679679 (3) By accepting delivery under a preexisting contract for purchase; or601
680680 (4) In return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract."602
681681 SECTION 5-4.603
682682 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-1-301, relating to territorial applicability and604
683683 parties' power to choose applicable law, by revising subsection (c) as follows:605
684684 "(c) If one of the following provisions of this title specifies the applicable law, that606
685685 provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the607
686686 law so specified:608
687-H. B. 1240
688-- 25 - 24 LC 48 1222S/AP
687+H. B. 1240 (SUB)
688+- 25 - 24 LC 48 1222S
689689 (1) Code Section 11-2-402;
690690 609
691691 (2) Code Sections 11-2A-105 and 11-2A-106;610
692692 (3) Code Section 11-4-102;611
693693 (4) Code Section 11-4A-507;612
694694 (5) Code Section 11-5-116;613
695695 (6) Code Section 11-6-103
696696 Reserved;614
697697 (7) Code Section 11-8-110; or615
698698 (8) Code Sections 11-9-301 through 11-9-307; or616
699699 (9) Code Section 11-12-107."617
700700 SECTION 5-5.618