Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 28472847 SECTION 5-69.2529
28482848 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-9-408, relating to restrictions on assignment2530
28492849 of promissory notes, health care insurance receivables, and certain general intangibles2531
28502850 ineffective, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:2532
28512851 "(e) 'Promissory note.' In this Code section, the term 'promissory note' includes a2533
28522852 negotiable instrument that evidences chattel paper."2534
28532853 SECTION 5-70.2535
28542854 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-9-601, relating to rights after default,2536
28552855 judicial enforcement and consignors or buyers of accounts, chattel paper, payment2537
28562856 intangibles, or promissory notes, by revising subsection (b) as follows:2538
28572857 "(b) Rights and duties of secured party in possession or control. A secured party in2539
28582858 possession of collateral or control of collateral under Code Section 11-7-106, 11-9-104,2540
28592859 11-9-105, 11-9-105A, 11-9-106, or 11-9-107, or 11-9-107A has the rights and duties2541
28602860 provided in Code Section 11-9-207."2542
2861-H. B. 1240
2862-- 101 - 24 LC 48 1222S/AP
2861+H. B. 1240 (SUB)
2862+- 101 - 24 LC 48 1222S
28632863 SECTION 5-71.
28642864 2543
28652865 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-9-605, relating to unknown debtors2544
28662866 or secondary obligors, as follows:2545