Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 24722472 2192
24732473 the debtor for the purpose of:2193
24742474 (1) Ultimate sale or exchange; or2194
24752475 (2) Presentation, collection, enforcement, renewal, or registration of transfer.2195
24762476 (h) Expiration of temporary perfection. After the 20 day period specified in2196
24772477 subsection (e), (f), or (g) of this Code section expires, perfection depends upon compliance2197
24782478 with this article."2198
24792479 SECTION 5-58.2199
24802480 Said title is further amended in Code Section 11-9-313, relating to when possession by or2200
24812481 delivery to a secured party perfects security interest without filing, by revising subsections2201
24822482 (a), (c), and (d) as follows:2202
24832483 "(a) Perfection by possession or delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subsection2203
24842484 (b) of this Code section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible
24852485 2204
24862486 negotiable documents, goods, instruments, negotiable tangible documents, or tangible2205
24872487 money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral. A secured party2206
24882488 may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated2207
24892489 securities under Code Section 11-8-301."2208
24902490 "(c) Collateral in possession of person other than debtor. With respect to collateral2209
24912491 other than certificated securities and goods covered by a document, a secured party takes2210