44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
| 421 | + | of litigation, as the commissioner deems just. Such award may be enforced by any court401 |
---|
| 422 | + | undertaking judicial review of the final decision. In the absence of any petition for judicial402 |
---|
| 423 | + | review, then such award shall be enforced, upon due application, by any court having403 |
---|
| 424 | + | personal jurisdiction over the party against whom such an award is made."404 |
---|
| 425 | + | - 16 - 24 LC 33 9707S |
---|
| 426 | + | SECTION 6.405 |
---|
| 427 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from406 |
---|
| 428 | + | certificate of need requirements, as follows:407 |
---|
| 429 | + | "31-6-47.408 |
---|
| 430 | + | (a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:409 |
---|
| 431 | + | (1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of410 |
---|
| 432 | + | students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;411 |
---|
| 433 | + | (2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of412 |
---|
| 434 | + | officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no413 |
---|
| 435 | + | provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;414 |
---|
| 436 | + | (3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;415 |
---|
| 437 | + | (4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice,416 |
---|
| 438 | + | except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code417 |
---|
| 439 | + | Section 31-6-40;418 |
---|
| 440 | + | (5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C.419 |
---|
| 441 | + | Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;420 |
---|
| 442 | + | (6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for421 |
---|
| 443 | + | such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;422 |
---|
| 444 | + | (7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for423 |
---|
| 445 | + | a certificate of need;424 |
---|
| 446 | + | (8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;425 |
---|
| 447 | + | (9) Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by426 |
---|
| 448 | + | stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;427 |
---|
| 449 | + | (9.1) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more428 |
---|