44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
447 | | - | regulation or the department's jurisdiction or another challenge that could not have been384 |
---|
448 | | - | decided in the administrative proceeding, nor shall it apply to costs accrued when the only385 |
---|
449 | | - | argument raised by the appealing party is one described in this subsection."386 |
---|
450 | | - | SECTION 6.387 |
---|
451 | | - | H. B. 1339 |
---|
452 | | - | - 15 - 24 HB 1339/AP |
---|
453 | | - | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-44.1, relating |
---|
454 | | - | 388 |
---|
455 | | - | to judicial review, as follows:389 |
---|
456 | | - | "(a) Any party to the initial administrative appeal hearing conducted by the appointed390 |
---|
457 | | - | appeal panel hearing officer, excluding the department, may seek judicial review of the391 |
---|
458 | | - | final decision in accordance with the method set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the392 |
---|
459 | | - | 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' except as otherwise modified by this Code section;393 |
---|
460 | | - | provided, however, that in conducting such review, the court may reverse or modify the394 |
---|
461 | | - | final decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the395 |
---|
462 | | - | procedures followed by the department, |
---|
463 | | - | or the hearing officer, or the commissioner or the396 |
---|
464 | | - | administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in the final decision are:397 |
---|
465 | | - | (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;398 |
---|
466 | | - | (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the department;399 |
---|
467 | | - | (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;400 |
---|
468 | | - | (4) Affected by other error of law;401 |
---|
469 | | - | (5) Not supported by substantial evidence, which shall mean that the record does not402 |
---|