44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
| 84 | + | specialty. The collective ownership of the physicians or group practice of physicians76 |
---|
| 85 | + | shall be no less than 30 percent. Each physician practice or group physician practice or77 |
---|
| 86 | + | practices may manage their respective practices themselves or have a management78 |
---|
| 87 | + | contract or other arrangement with an entity that provides management services,79 |
---|
| 88 | + | administrative services, or both."80 |
---|
| 89 | + | SECTION 2.81 |
---|
| 90 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community82 |
---|
| 91 | + | Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by83 |
---|
| 92 | + | revising subsection (a) as follows:84 |
---|
| 93 | + | "(a) The Department of Community Health, established under Chapter 2 of this title, is85 |
---|
| 94 | + | authorized to administer the certificate of need program established under this chapter and,86 |
---|
| 95 | + | within the appropriations made available to the department by the General Assembly of87 |
---|
| 96 | + | Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted88 |
---|
| 97 | + | by the board. The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every89 |
---|
| 98 | + | five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving90 |
---|
| 99 | + | needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its91 |
---|
| 100 | + | functions until otherwise provided by the board."92 |
---|
| 101 | + | - 4 - 24 LC 33 9707S |
---|
| 102 | + | SECTION 3.93 |
---|
| 103 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required94 |
---|