44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
956 | | - | not close within 12 months after the transfer is effective.843 |
---|
957 | | - | (b) By rule, the department shall establish a procedure for expediting or waiving reviews844 |
---|
958 | | - | of certain projects, the nonreview of which it deems compatible with the purposes of this845 |
---|
959 | | - | chapter, in addition to expenditures exempted from review by this Code section."846 |
---|
960 | | - | SECTION 8.847 |
---|
961 | | - | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47.1, relating to prior notice and848 |
---|
962 | | - | approval of certain activities, as follows:849 |
---|
963 | | - | "31-6-47.1.850 |
---|
964 | | - | (a) The department shall require prior notice from a new health care facility for approval851 |
---|
965 | | - | of any activity which is believed to be exempt pursuant to Code Section 31-6-47 or852 |
---|
966 | | - | excluded from the requirements of this chapter under other provisions of this chapter. The853 |
---|
967 | | - | department shall require prior notice and approval of any activity which is believed to be854 |
---|
968 | | - | exempt pursuant to paragraphs (31.1), (32), (33), and (34) of subsection (a) of Code855 |
---|
969 | | - | Section 31-6-47. The department may require prior notice and approval of any activity856 |
---|
970 | | - | which is believed to be exempt pursuant to paragraphs (10), (15), (16), (17), (20), (21),857 |
---|
971 | | - | (23), (25), (26), (27), (28), and (29), (30), and (31) of subsection (a) of Code Section858 |
---|
972 | | - | 31-6-47. The department shall establish timeframes, forms, and criteria to request a letter859 |
---|
973 | | - | of determination that an activity is properly exempt or excluded under this chapter prior to860 |
---|
974 | | - | its implementation. The department shall publish notice of all requests for letters of861 |
---|
975 | | - | determination regarding exempt activity and opposition to such request. Persons opposing862 |
---|
976 | | - | a request for approval of an exempt activity shall be entitled to file an objection with the863 |
---|
977 | | - | department and the department shall consider any filed objection when determining864 |
---|
978 | | - | whether an activity is exempt. After the department's decision, an opposing party shall865 |
---|
979 | | - | H. B. 1339 |
---|
980 | | - | - 33 - 24 HB 1339/AP |
---|
981 | | - | have the right to a fair hearing pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia |
---|
982 | | - | 866 |
---|
983 | | - | Administrative Procedure Act,' on an adverse decision of the department and judicial867 |
---|
984 | | - | review of a final decision in the same manner and under the same provisions as in Code868 |
---|