44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
80 | | - | qualifications in Surgery of the Hand from the American Board of Plastic and55 |
---|
81 | | - | Reconstructive Surgery shall be considered a single specialty. Nothing in this paragraph56 |
---|
82 | | - | shall prohibit an individual private physician or a single group practice of private57 |
---|
83 | | - | physicians from entering into an arrangement with an outside entity for practice58 |
---|
84 | | - | management, administrative services, or both."59 |
---|
85 | | - | SECTION 2.60 |
---|
86 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community61 |
---|
87 | | - | Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by62 |
---|
88 | | - | revising subsection (a) as follows:63 |
---|
89 | | - | "(a) The Department of Community Health, established under Chapter 2 of this title, is64 |
---|
90 | | - | authorized to administer the certificate of need program established under this chapter and,65 |
---|
91 | | - | within the appropriations made available to the department by the General Assembly of66 |
---|
92 | | - | Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted67 |
---|
93 | | - | by the board. The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every68 |
---|
94 | | - | H. B. 1339 |
---|
95 | | - | - 3 - 24 HB 1339/AP |
---|
96 | | - | five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving69 |
---|
97 | | - | needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its70 |
---|
98 | | - | functions until otherwise provided by the board."71 |
---|
99 | | - | SECTION 3.72 |
---|
100 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required73 |
---|
101 | | - | for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)74 |
---|