44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
| 97 | + | by the board. The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every89 |
---|
| 98 | + | five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving90 |
---|
| 99 | + | needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its91 |
---|
| 100 | + | functions until otherwise provided by the board."92 |
---|
| 101 | + | - 4 - 24 LC 33 9707S |
---|
| 102 | + | SECTION 3.93 |
---|
| 103 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required94 |
---|
| 104 | + | for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)95 |
---|
| 105 | + | as follows:96 |
---|
| 106 | + | "(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to97 |
---|
| 107 | + | obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services98 |
---|
| 108 | + | include:99 |
---|
| 109 | + | (1) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or100 |
---|
| 110 | + | relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;101 |
---|
| 111 | + | (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million102 |
---|
| 112 | + | which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital103 |
---|
| 113 | + | expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility. The104 |
---|
| 114 | + | dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2105 |
---|
| 115 | + | shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts106 |
---|
| 116 | + | (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite107 |
---|
| 117 | + | index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index,108 |
---|
| 118 | + | if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding109 |
---|
| 119 | + | calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of110 |
---|
| 120 | + | publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making111 |
---|
| 121 | + | procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of112 |
---|
| 122 | + | a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section113 |
---|
| 123 | + | 31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to114 |
---|
| 124 | + | review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with115 |
---|
| 125 | + | the project shall be counted, except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an116 |
---|