44 | | - | paragraphs (23) and (33) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state24 |
[…] ---|
93 | | - | by the board. The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every68 |
---|
94 | | - | H. B. 1339 |
---|
95 | | - | - 3 - 24 HB 1339/AP |
---|
96 | | - | five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving69 |
---|
97 | | - | needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its70 |
---|
98 | | - | functions until otherwise provided by the board."71 |
---|
99 | | - | SECTION 3.72 |
---|
100 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required73 |
---|
101 | | - | for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)74 |
---|
102 | | - | as follows:75 |
---|
103 | | - | "(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to76 |
---|
104 | | - | obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services77 |
---|
105 | | - | include:78 |
---|
106 | | - | (1) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or79 |
---|
107 | | - | relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;80 |
---|
108 | | - | (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million81 |
---|
109 | | - | which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital82 |
---|
110 | | - | expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility. The83 |
---|
111 | | - | dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-284 |
---|
112 | | - | shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts85 |
---|
113 | | - | (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite86 |
---|
114 | | - | index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index,87 |
---|
115 | | - | if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding88 |
---|
116 | | - | calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of89 |
---|
117 | | - | publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making90 |
---|
118 | | - | procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of91 |
---|
119 | | - | a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section92 |
---|
120 | | - | 31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to93 |
---|
121 | | - | review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with94 |
---|
122 | | - | H. B. 1339 |
---|
123 | | - | - 4 - 24 HB 1339/AP |
---|