Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 10-to provide for chain of custody documentation and procedures; to provide that during the4
11-period of advance voting that absentee ballots are issued and mailed to qualified applicants5
12-for mail-in absentee ballots; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;6
13-to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7
14-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
15-SECTION 1.9
16-Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and10
17-elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-379.25,11
18-relating to programming for ballot design and style, verification, appointment of custodians,12
19-role of custodians, testing of electronic ballot marker, and public notice of testing, as follows:13
20-"(c) On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special primaries,14
21-special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent shall have each electronic15
22-ballot marker tested to ascertain that it will correctly record the votes cast for all offices and16 23 LC 47 2167S
23-H. B. 17 (SUB)
19+To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
20+1
21+primaries and elections generally, so as to provide for the sealing of ballots in secure2