Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 422-H. B. 17 (SUB)
423-- 16 -
424-The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such388
425-challenge.389
426-(f) It shall be unlawful at any time prior to the close of the polls for any person to disclose390
427-or for any person to receive any information regarding the results of the tabulation of391
428-absentee ballots except as expressly provided by law."392
429-SECTION 5.393
430-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-419, relating394
431-to validation of provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:395
432-"(a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by396
433-the county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as397
434-provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot398
435-in a secure, sealed ballot box for which the number of the seal shall be recorded and399
436-witnessed on a chain of custody document as specified by the Secretary of State and the400
437-name and signature of the person or persons having custody of such ballots shall also be401
438-documented on such form.