Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(1)  To review every individual case for which probable cause for prosecution exists, and62
make a prosecutorial decision available under the law based on the facts and63
circumstances of each individual case under oath of duty as provided in Code Section64
15-18-2, and, if necessary, investigate all criminal cases which may be prosecuted in state65
court;"66 23 LC 47 2116
H. B. 229
- 4 -
SECTION 3.
67
Chapter 4 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recall of public68
officers, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 21-4-3, relating to definitions,69
as follows:70
"(7)  'Grounds for recall' means: 71
(A)  That the official has, while holding public office, conducted himself or herself in72
a manner which relates to and adversely affects the administration of his or her office73
and adversely affects the rights and interests of the public; and74
(B)  That the official: 75
(i)  Has committed an act or acts of malfeasance while in office;76
(ii)  Has violated his or her oath of office; 77
(iii)  Has committed an act of misconduct in office; 78
(iv)  Is guilty of a failure to perform duties prescribed by law; or79
(v)  Has willfully misused, converted, or misappropriated, without authority, public80
property or public funds entrusted to or associated with the elective office to which81
the official has been elected or appointed. 82
Discretionary performance of a lawful act or a prescribed duty shall not constitute a83
ground for recall of an elected public official; provided, however, that a judicial circuit
84
district attorney's failure to perform the duties provided for in Code Section 15-18-6 or85
a state court solicitor-general's failure to perform the duties provided for in Code Section86