duties and authority regarding solicitors-general, as follows:270 "(1) To review every individual case for which probable cause for prosecution exists, and271 make a prosecutorial decision available under the law based on the facts and272 circumstances of each individual case under oath of duty as provided in Code Section273 15-18-2, and, if necessary, investigate all criminal cases which may be prosecuted in state274 court;"275 SECTION 4.276 Chapter 4 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recall of public277 officers, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 21-4-3, relating to definitions,278 as follows:279 23 LC 48 0907S H. B. 231 (SUB) - 12 - "(7) 'Grounds for recall' means: 280 (A) That the official has, while holding public office, conducted himself or herself in281 a manner which relates to and adversely affects the administration of his or her office282 and adversely affects the rights and interests of the public; and283 (B) That the official: 284 (i) Has committed an act or acts of malfeasance while in office;285 (ii) Has violated his or her oath of office; 286 (iii) Has committed an act of misconduct in office; 287 (iv) Is guilty of a failure to perform duties prescribed by law; or288 (v) Has willfully misused, converted, or misappropriated, without authority, public289 property or public funds entrusted to or associated with the elective office to which290 the official has been elected or appointed. 291 Discretionary performance of a lawful act or a prescribed duty shall not constitute a292 ground for recall of an elected public official; provided, however, that a judicial circuit 293 district attorney's failure to perform the duties provided for in Code Section 15-18-6 or294 a state court solicitor-general's failure to perform the duties provided for in Code Section295 15-18-66 shall constitute grounds for a recall of such