Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] rd
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1
elections and primaries generally, so as to revise provisions related to the retention and2
preservation of ballots and other election documents; to remove provisions for keeping such3
ballots and documents under seal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and7
primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation8
and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic9
filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:10
"21-2-496.11
(a)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated12
return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the13
Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as14
follows:15 23 LC 47 2137
H. B. 426
- 2 -
(1)  One copy to be posted at the office of the election superintendent for the information
16
of the public;17
(2)  One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office;18
(3)  One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State together with a copy of each19
precinct return, the numbered list of voters of each precinct, and the returns and the20
numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and21
(4)  One copy to be sealed and
 filed with the clerk of the superior court, in the case of a22
county election, or with the city clerk, in the case of a municipal election, as required by23
Code Section 21-2-500.24
(b)  The Secretary of State is authorized to provide a method by which the election25
superintendent can file the results of primaries and elections electronically.  Once the26
Secretary of State provides such a method of filing, the election superintendent shall file27
a copy of the election returns electronically in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of28
State in addition to the filing provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.  The Secretary29
of State is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to provide for30
such an electronic filing.31
(c)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the32
Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each33
ballot used for such primary."34
SECTION 2.35
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-497, relating to preparation36