Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 426
- 4 -
and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments and certify the results to the Governor;
65
and66
(D)  In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared67
by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of State.68
(b)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the69
Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each70
ballot used for such election."71
SECTION 3.72
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of73
voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and74
destruction of unused ballots, as follows:75
"21-2-500.76
(a)  Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of77
elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed78
containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior79
court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a80
county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in81
Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy82
of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,83
voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election.  In84
addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,85
computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot86
design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be87
recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some88
alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the89
programming of the PROM or other memory storage device.  The clerk, county records90 23 LC 47 2137
H. B. 426
- 5 -
manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold retain and preserve such91
ballots and other documents for at least 24 months under seal, unless otherwise directed by92
the superior court, in a manner so as to prevent such ballots or other documents from being93
altered, amended, damaged, modified, or mutilated, after which time they shall be94
presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting.  Such ballots and other95
documents shall be retained and preserved in the office of the clerk, county records96
manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and97
then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court.98