Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 92+H. B. 426
7793 - 4 -
78-and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments and certify the results to the Governor;66
79-and67
80-(D) In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared68
81-by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of State.69
82-(b) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the70
83-Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each71
84-ballot used for such election."72
85-SECTION 3.73
86-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of74
87-voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and75
88-destruction of unused ballots, as follows:76
89-"21-2-500.77
90-(a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of78
91-elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed79
92-containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior80
93-court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a81
94-county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in82
95-Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy83
96-of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,84
97-voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In85
98-addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,86
99-computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot87
100-design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be88
101-recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some89
102-alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the90
103-programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records91 23 LC 47 2328S
104-H. B. 426 (SUB)
94+and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments and certify the results to the Governor;
95+65
96+and66
97+(D) In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared67