Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20+1
821 elections and primaries generally, so as to revise provisions related to the retention and2
922 preservation of ballots and other election documents; to remove provisions for keeping such3
10-ballots and documents under seal; to provide for rulemaking regarding public inspection of4
11-ballots; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
12-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
13-SECTION 1.7
14-Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and8
15-primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation9
16-and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic10
17-filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:11
18-"21-2-496.12
19-(a) Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated13
20-return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the14
21-Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as15
22-follows:16 23 LC 47 2328S
23-H. B. 426 (SUB)
23+ballots and documents under seal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
24+BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
25+SECTION 1.6
26+Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and7
27+primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation8
28+and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic9
29+filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:10
30+"21-2-496.11
31+(a) Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated12
32+return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the13