Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 426 (SUB)
- 4 -
and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments and certify the results to the Governor;66
and67
(D)  In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared68
by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of State.69
(b)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the70
Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each71
ballot used for such election."72
SECTION 3.73
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of74
voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and75
destruction of unused ballots, as follows:76
"21-2-500.77
(a)  Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of78
elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed79
containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior80
court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a81
county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in82
Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy83
of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,84
voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election.  In85
addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,86
computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot87
design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be88
recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some89
alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the90
programming of the PROM or other memory storage device.  The clerk, county records91 23 LC 47 2328S
H. B. 426 (SUB)
- 5 -
manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold retain and preserve such92
ballots and other documents for at least 24 months under seal, unless otherwise directed by93
the superior court, in a manner so as to prevent such ballots or other documents from being94
altered, amended, damaged, modified, or mutilated, including during any public inspection95
of such ballots, after which time they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at96
its next meeting.  Such ballots and other documents shall be retained and preserved in the97
office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the98
adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided99