Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] elections and primaries generally, so as to revise provisions related to the retention and2
preservation of ballots and other election documents; to remove provisions for keeping such3
ballots and documents under seal; to provide for rulemaking regarding public inspection of4
ballots; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and8
primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation9
and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic10
filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:11
"21-2-496.12
(a)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated13
return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the14
Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as15
follows:16 23 LC 47 2328S
H. B. 426 (SUB)
- 2 -
(1)  One copy to be posted at the office of the election superintendent for the information17
of the public;18
(2)  One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office;19
(3)  One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State together with a copy of each20
precinct return, the numbered list of voters of each precinct, and the returns and the21
numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and22
(4)  One copy to be sealed and filed with the clerk of the superior court, in the case of a23
county election, or with the city clerk, in the case of a municipal election, as required by24
Code Section 21-2-500.25
(b)  The Secretary of State is authorized to provide a method by which the election26
superintendent can file the results of primaries and elections electronically.  Once the27
Secretary of State provides such a method of filing, the election superintendent shall file28
a copy of the election returns electronically in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of29
State in addition to the filing provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.  The Secretary30
of State is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to provide for31
such an electronic filing.32
(c)  Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the33
Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each34
ballot used for such primary."35
SECTION 2.36
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-497, relating to preparation37