to any applicant who has been convicted of a misdemeanor163 involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related to a state or164 federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or who165 materially falsifies any information contained in a license application.166 (4) Upon receipt of an application for renewal of any previously issued license, the167 department may require a signed affidavit stating that the licensee has not had a material168 change to his or her permit eligibility."169 SECTION 3.170 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting171 and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsections (c) through (g) as follows:172 "(c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp processor permit, the department shall173 conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal174 history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if175 23 LC 51 0363S H. B. 458 (SUB) - 8 - the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor176 permit. For renewal of any previously issued permit, such criminal background check177 or federal criminal history report shall be required every three years for each individual178 applicant or key participant who has previously undergone such.179 (2) At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual180 applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically181 recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in182 accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the183 Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the184 Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal185 Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall186 promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints. After receiving187 the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of188 Investigation, the department shall review the record for all individuals or key189 participants, as applicable.