this chapter to an establishment that prepares or sells130 prepackaged consumable hemp products to an end consumer.131 (13) 'THC' means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination132 of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.133 (14) 'Wholesale consumable hemp establishment license' means a license issued by the134 department under the authority of this chapter to an establishment that manufactures,135 processes, packs, holds, or prepares consumable hemp products for sale to other136 businesses."137 SECTION 2.138 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing,139 fees, licensing requirements, and limitations on licenses, by revising paragraph (2) of140 subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:141 "(2) Hemp grower licenses shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual license fee142 of $50.00 per acre cultivated up to a maximum license fee of $5,000.00 $1,000.00."143 "(c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp grower license, the department shall144 conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal145 history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if146 the