Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 163149 (13) 'THC' means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination132
164150 of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.133
165151 (14) 'Wholesale consumable hemp establishment license' means a license issued by the134
166152 department under the authority of this chapter to an establishment that manufactures,135
167153 processes, packs, holds, or prepares consumable hemp products for sale to other136
168154 businesses."137
169155 SECTION 2.138
170156 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing,139
171157 fees, licensing requirements, and limitations on licenses, by revising paragraph (2) of140
172158 subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:141
173159 "(2) Hemp grower licenses shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual license fee142
174160 of $50.00 per acre cultivated up to a maximum license fee of $5,000.00 $1,000.00."143
175161 "(c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp grower license, the department shall144
176162 conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal145