Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 243225 - 9 -
244226 schedule, the department may revoke the permit. The department may annually require a203
245227 signed affidavit stating that the permittee has not had a material change to his or her permit204
246228 eligibility.205
247229 (f) Issuance of any hemp processor permit shall be conditioned upon the permittee's206
248230 compliance with Code Section 2-23-7 prior to initiating hemp processing activities.207
249231 (g) A permittee may also apply for and be issued no more than one hemp grower license."208
250232 SECTION 4.209
251233 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6.1, relating to procedure for210
252234 permitting and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:211
253235 "(a) Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the212
254236 Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact213
255237 business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications214
256238 shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of215
257239 Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this216
258240 state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner217
259241 within 30 days. The bond shall be in such amount as the Commissioner may determine,218
260242 not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from219
261243 licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that the220
262244 minimum amount of such bond shall be $300,000.00 and the maximum amount shall be221
263245 $1 million $50,000.00. Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the222
264246 Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment223
265247 to licensees for hemp purchased by such permittee as well as to secure the permittee's224
266248 compliance with the requirements of this chapter. Whenever the Commissioner shall225
267249 determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the226
268250 Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given in compliance with this227
269251 Code section. Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by228 23 LC 51 0363S
270252 H. B. 458 (SUB)
271253 - 10 -
272-written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such
273-229
254+written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such229
274255 permittee shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing, and230
275256 such permittee shall be ineligible to reapply for such permit for a period of four years after231
276257 such revocation."232