Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 199183 involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related to a state or164
200184 federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or who165
201185 materially falsifies any information contained in a license application.166
202186 (4) Upon receipt of an application for renewal of any previously issued license, the167
203187 department may require a signed affidavit stating that the licensee has not had a material168
204188 change to his or her permit eligibility."169
205189 SECTION 3.170
206190 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting171
207191 and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsections (c) through (g) as follows:172
208192 "(c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp processor permit, the department shall173
209193 conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal174
210194 history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if175 23 LC 51 0363S
211195 H. B. 458 (SUB)
212196 - 8 -
213-the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor
214-176
215-permit. For renewal of any previously issued permit, such criminal background check
216-177
197+the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor176
198+permit. For renewal of any previously issued permit, such criminal background check177
217199 or federal criminal history report shall be required every three years for each individual178
218200 applicant or key participant who has previously undergone such.179
219201 (2) At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual180
220202 applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically181
221203 recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in182
222204 accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the183
223205 Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the184
224206 Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal185
225207 Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall186
226208 promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints. After receiving187
227209 the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of188
228210 Investigation, the department shall review the record for all individuals or key189
229211 participants, as applicable. For renewal of any previously issued permit, such set of190
230212 classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints shall not be required for any individual191