required by Chapter 21 of Title 15, Code Sections 36-15-9 and 42-8-34, and73 Title 47, it shall be earmarked for the Georgia State Indemnification Fund for purposes74 of payment of indemnification for death or disability as provided for in Part 1 of Article75 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45.76 (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or77 similar device or weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the78 action of an explosive or electrical charge."79 SECTION 3.80 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating81 to aggravated battery, as follows:82 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public83 safety officer or healthcare worker while the public safety officer or healthcare worker84 is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon85 conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 2086 years; provided, however, that for persons who are at least 17 years of age, a mandatory87 minimum term of imprisonment of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the88 mandatory minimum sentence shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or89 otherwise withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's90 discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the91 prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such92 mandatory minimum.93 (2) A person convicted under this subsection shall be punished, in addition to any term94 of imprisonment imposed, by a fine as provided by law which shall be at least $2,000.00.95 23 LC 33 9216 H. B. 46 - 5 - With respect to $2,000.00 of the fine imposed, after distributing the surcharges and 96 deductions required by Chapter 21 of Title 15, Code Sections 36-15-9 and 42-8-34, and97 Title 47, it shall be earmarked for the Georgia State Indemnification Fund for purposes98 of payment of indemnification for death or disability as provided for in Part 1 of Article99 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45."100 SECTION 4.101 This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2023, and shall be applicable to all offenses102 committed on or after such date.103 SECTION 5.104 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.105