5 | 5 | | By: Representatives Ballinger of the 23 |
[…] ---|
53 | 53 | | receiving extended care youth services from DFCS at all stages of the proceedings under31 |
---|
54 | 54 | | this article. The appointment shall be made as soon as practicable to ensure adequate32 |
---|
55 | 55 | | representation of such child and, in any event, before the first court hearing that may33 |
---|
56 | 56 | | substantially affect the interests of such child."34 |
---|
57 | 57 | | SECTION 4.35 |
---|
58 | 58 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-132,36 |
---|
59 | 59 | | relating to verbal custody order, as follows:37 |
---|
60 | 60 | | "(b) When a child is taken into custody under exceptional circumstances, an affidavit or38 |
---|
61 | 61 | | sworn complaint containing the information previously relayed orally, including39 |
---|
64 | 64 | | - 3 - |
---|
65 | 65 | | order shall be issued if not previously issued. Only when a child is taken into custody41 |
---|
66 | 66 | | under exceptional circumstances can an affidavit or sworn complaint be filed. The written42 |
---|
67 | 67 | | order shall include the court's findings of fact supporting the necessity for such child's43 |
---|
68 | 68 | | removal from the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian in order to44 |
---|
69 | 69 | | safeguard such child's welfare and shall designate a child's legal custodian."45 |
---|
70 | 70 | | SECTION 5.46 |
---|