5 | 5 | | By: Representatives Ballinger of the 23 |
[…] ---|
28 | 28 | | code, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:11 |
---|
29 | 29 | | "15-11-11.1. |
---|
30 | 30 | | 12 |
---|
31 | 31 | | A dependent child who is represented by court appointed counsel and who is the subject13 |
---|
32 | 32 | | of a legitimation petition pursuant to Code Section 15-11-11 may be represented by the14 |
---|
35 | 35 | | - 2 - |
---|
36 | 36 | | SECTION 2. |
---|
37 | 37 | | 16 |
---|
38 | 38 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-14, relating17 |
---|
39 | 39 | | to transfers from probate court, as follows:18 |
---|
40 | 40 | | "(a) The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of receipt of a case transferred from the19 |
---|
41 | 41 | | probate court pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 29-2-6 or subsection (b) of Code20 |
---|
42 | 42 | | Section 29-2-8. A child may obtain a court appointed attorney for the hearing to determine |
---|
43 | 43 | | 21 |
---|
44 | 44 | | whether continuation or termination of the temporary guardianship is in the best interests22 |
---|
45 | 45 | | of the child."23 |
---|
46 | 46 | | SECTION 3.24 |
---|
47 | 47 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section25 |
---|
48 | 48 | | 15-11-103, relating to right to attorney, as follows:26 |
---|