Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2828 code, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:11
2929 "15-11-11.1.
3030 12
3131 A dependent child who is represented by court appointed counsel and who is the subject13
3232 of a legitimation petition pursuant to Code Section 15-11-11 may be represented by the14
33-same appointed counsel in the legitimation matter."15 23 LC 48 0870S/AP
34-H. B. 460
33+same appointed counsel in the legitimation matter."15 23 LC 48 0870S
34+H. B. 460 (SUB)
3535 - 2 -
3636 SECTION 2.
3737 16
3838 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-14, relating17
3939 to transfers from probate court, as follows:18
4040 "(a) The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of receipt of a case transferred from the19
4141 probate court pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 29-2-6 or subsection (b) of Code20
4242 Section 29-2-8. A child may obtain a court appointed attorney for the hearing to determine
4343 21
4444 whether continuation or termination of the temporary guardianship is in the best interests22
4545 of the child."23
4646 SECTION 3.24
4747 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section25
4848 15-11-103, relating to right to attorney, as follows:26