144 | | - | open discussion and any applicable ante litem provision shall be tolled from the date such134 |
[…] ---|
232 | | - | diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, biopsy slides, X-rays, prescriptions, and other218 |
---|
233 | | - | such items or technical information used in assessing the patient's condition, or the219 |
---|
234 | | - | pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record,220 |
---|
235 | | - | or medical bills for health care services provided to the patient by the provider."221 |
---|
236 | | - | SECTION 2-2.222 |
---|
237 | | - | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 31-33-2,223 |
---|
238 | | - | relating to furnishing copy of health records, and adding a new subsection as follows:224 |
---|
239 | | - | "(a)(1)(A) A provider having custody and control of any item evaluation, diagnosis,225 |
---|
240 | | - | prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's record shall retain such item226 |
---|
241 | | - | for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created.227 |
---|
242 | | - | (B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to:228 |
---|
243 | | - | (i) An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional229 |
---|
244 | | - | practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and offered230 |
---|
245 | | - | to provide such items in the patient's record or copies thereof to another provider of231 |
---|
246 | | - | the patient's choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or232 |
---|
247 | | - | (ii) A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4)233 |
---|
248 | | - | of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules234 |
---|
249 | | - | and regulations for hospitals as issued pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.235 |
---|
250 | | - | (2) Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the236 |
---|
251 | | - | patient's record under an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance237 |
---|
252 | | - | directive, or a durable power of attorney for health care for such patient, the provider238 |
---|
253 | | - | - 10 - 24 LC 49 1933S |
---|
254 | | - | having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a complete and current239 |
---|
255 | | - | copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient240 |
---|
256 | | - | is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons:241 |
---|
257 | | - | (A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate242 |
---|
258 | | - | if such person has been appointed;243 |
---|
259 | | - | (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate244 |
---|