144 | | - | open discussion and any applicable ante litem provision shall be tolled from the date such134 |
[…] ---|
| 240 | + | diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, biopsy slides, X-rays, prescriptions, and other225 |
---|
| 241 | + | such items or technical information used in assessing the patient's condition, or the226 |
---|
| 242 | + | pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record,227 |
---|
| 243 | + | or medical bills for health care services provided to the patient by the provider."228 |
---|
| 244 | + | SECTION 2-2.229 |
---|
| 245 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 31-33-2,230 |
---|
| 246 | + | relating to furnishing copy of health records, and adding a new subsection as follows:231 23 LC 44 2380S |
---|
| 247 | + | - 11 - |
---|
| 248 | + | "(a)(1)(A) A provider having custody and control of any item evaluation, diagnosis,232 |
---|
| 249 | + | prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's record shall retain such item233 |
---|
| 250 | + | for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created.234 |
---|
| 251 | + | (B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to:235 |
---|
| 252 | + | (i) An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional236 |
---|
| 253 | + | practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and offered237 |
---|
| 254 | + | to provide such items in the patient's record or copies thereof to another provider of238 |
---|
| 255 | + | the patient's choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or239 |
---|
| 256 | + | (ii) A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4)240 |
---|
| 257 | + | of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules241 |
---|
| 258 | + | and regulations for hospitals as issued pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.242 |
---|
| 259 | + | (2) Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the243 |
---|
| 260 | + | patient's record under an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance244 |
---|
| 261 | + | directive, or a durable power of attorney for health care for such patient, the provider245 |
---|
| 262 | + | having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a complete and current246 |
---|
| 263 | + | copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient247 |
---|
| 264 | + | is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons:248 |
---|
| 265 | + | (A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate249 |
---|
| 266 | + | if such person has been appointed;250 |
---|
| 267 | + | (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate251 |
---|