Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(12.1)  'Option to enter into a brokerage engagement' means a written contract wherein61
a broker pays valuable consideration or agrees that a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant may62
receive a valuable consideration from another in consideration of such seller, buyer,63
landlord, or tenant granting such broker an exclusive right to enter into a brokerage64 23 LC 49 1275
H. B. 471
- 4 -
engagement with such seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant during the term of the written65
contract."66
SECTION 4.67
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-6A-9, relating to68
duration of relationships between brokers and clients, as follows:69
"(a)  The relationships set forth in Code Sections 10-6A-4 through 10-6A-8 and, Code70
Sections Section 10-6A-12 and, Code Section 10-6A-13, and an option to enter into a71
brokerage engagement shall commence at the time that the client engages the broker or72
executes an option to enter into a brokerage engagement, and shall continue until:73
(1)  Completion of performance of the engagement; or74
(2)  If paragraph (1) of this subsection is not applicable, then the earlier of:75
(A)  Any date of expiration agreed upon by the parties in the brokerage engagement,76
the option to enter into a brokerage engagement, or in any amendments thereto;77
(B)  Any authorized termination of the relationship; or78
(C)  If no expiration is provided and no authorized termination has occurred, then one79
year after initiation of the brokerage engagement or one year after the date the option80
to enter into a brokerage engagement was executed."81
SECTION 5.82
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6A-10, relating to duties of brokers83
prior to entering into brokerage engagement relationships, as follows:84
"10-6A-10.85
(a) All brokerage engagements must:86