Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 397-(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing378
398-authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed379
399-individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered380
400-grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other381
401-authorization to conduct a licensed profession."382
402-- 15 - 24 LC 36 5881S
403-SECTION 1-6.383
404-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,384
405-suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,385
406-as follows: 386
407-"43-15-19.387
408-(a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made388
409-to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,389
410-or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license390
411-issued by it, upon the following grounds:391
412-(1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of392
413-registration, or license;393
414-(2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of394
415-professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional395
416-land surveyor, respectively;396
417-(3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section397
418-43-15-22;398
419-(4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as399
420-defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state400
421-or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction401
422-which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include402
423-a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal403
424-proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not404
425-entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or405
426-statute; or406
427-(5) Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board407
428-pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.408
429-- 16 - 24 LC 36 5881S
430-(b) 'Unprofessional conduct,' as referred to in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code409
431-section, includes a violation of those standards of professional conduct for professional410
432-engineers and professional land surveyors adopted by the board pursuant to the power411
433-conferred upon it to promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the duties and powers412