6 | | - | To amend Titles 20, 26, 31, 33, and 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating1 |
[…] ---|
2578 | | - | - 96 - |
---|
| 19 | + | To amend Code Section 16-5-94 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to |
---|
| 20 | + | 1 |
---|
| 21 | + | restraining orders and protective orders, so as to provide that orders be served on a2 |
---|
| 22 | + | respondent within 24 hours of the court's issuance of such order; to provide for related3 |
---|
| 23 | + | matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 |
---|
| 24 | + | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 |
---|
| 25 | + | SECTION 1.6 |
---|
| 26 | + | Code Section 16-5-94 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restraining7 |
---|
| 27 | + | orders and protective orders, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:8 |
---|
| 28 | + | "(c)(1) |
---|
| 29 | + | Upon the filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific9 |
---|
| 30 | + | facts that probable cause exists to establish that stalking by the respondent has occurred10 |
---|
| 31 | + | in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte11 |
---|
| 32 | + | as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor of the household from stalking.12 |
---|
| 33 | + | (2) If the court issues an ex parte order, a copy of the order shall be immediately13 |
---|
| 34 | + | furnished to the petitioner, and the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons and deliver it14 |
---|