Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1456-completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.1398
1457-- 54 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1458-(8) The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record1399
1459-shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2. In an administrative1400
1460-hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall1401
1461-have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the1402
1462-licensed occupation."1403
1463-SECTION 2-17.1404
1464-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-107, relating to termination of approval1405
1465-and revocation of licenses of physician assistants by the Composite Medical Board, notice1406
1466-and hearing, and sanctions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1407
1467-"(a)(1) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be1408
1468-terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in1409
1469-accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has1410
1470-committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or1411
1471-herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;1412
1472-performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize1413
1473-the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or1414
1474-she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any1415
1475-court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude1416
1476-covered misdemeanor.1417
1477-(2) The board shall recommend action to terminate and revoke on the basis of a criminal1418
1478-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1419
1479-role of a physician assistant.