Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 385-deemed eligible for a license and the number deemed ineligible for a license;366
386-(D) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and367
387-ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and368
388-(E) The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record369
389-granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a370
390-conviction or state supervision status."371
391-SECTION 1-5.372
392-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that373
393-licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:374
394-"43-1-27.375
395-Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or376
396-any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection377
397-(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing378
398-authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed379
399-individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered380
400-grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other381
401-authorization to conduct a licensed profession."382
402-- 15 - 24 LC 36 5881S
403-SECTION 1-6.383
404-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,384
405-suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,385
406-as follows: 386
407-"43-15-19.387