Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1258-directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1207
1259-dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1208
1260-courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1209
1261-to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1210
1262-subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1211
1263-SECTION 2-14.1212
1264-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1213
1265-license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1214
1266-as follows:1215
1267-- 47 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1268-"43-26-40.1216
1269-(a) In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1217
1270-authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1218
1271-to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1219
1272-(1) Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1220
1273-directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1221
1274-dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1222
1275-country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1223
1276-contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1224
1277-evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1225
1278-(2) Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1226
1279-licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1227
1280-or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1228
1281-(3) Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1229
1282-practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1230
1283-injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1231
1284-includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1232
1285-conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1233
1286-(4) Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1234
1287-of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,1235
1288-without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or1236
1289-rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee1237