Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1227-to when the legally authorized person selects a funeral director or funeral establishment1177
1228-which will handle the dead human body;1178
1229-(29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment1179
1230-or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or1180
1231-(30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements1181
1232-as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in1182
1233-Code Section 43-18-70."1183
1234-SECTION 2-12.1184
1235-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for1185
1236-massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1186
1237-"(a) A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,1187
1238-upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the1188
1239-following criteria:1189
1240-(1) Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;1190
1241-(2) Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as1191
1242-defined in Code Section 50-36-2;1192
1243-- 46 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1244-(3) Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,1193
1245-suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and1194
1246-(4) Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any1195
1247-other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not1196
1248-limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first1197
1249-offender treatment to any such charge in the same manner as provided in paragraph (4)1198
1250-of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this1199
1251-paragraph, the term 'felony' shall have the same meaning a provided in Code Section1200
1252-43-1-1."1201
1253-SECTION 2-13.1202