Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 56-felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.49
57-(3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other50
58-agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of51
59-licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and52
60-which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional53
61-licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."54
62-SECTION 1-2.55
63-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing56
64-board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and57
65-probationary licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:58
66-"(a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to59
67-an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to60
68-discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board61
69-that the licensee or applicant has:62
70-(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this63
71-Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or64
72-held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the65
73-board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the66
74-board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a67
75-- 3 - 24 LC 36 5881S
76-prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the68
77-board if he or she so desires;69
78-(2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the70
79-practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document71
80-connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement72
81-in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false73
82-statement or deceptive registration with the board;74
83-(3) Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered75
84-misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any76
85-other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this77
86-paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the78
87-term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed79
88-a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and80
89-subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict81