Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 992-completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.951
993-(8) The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record952
994-shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2. In an administrative953
995-hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall954
996-have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the955
997-licensed occupation."956
998-- 37 - 24 LC 36 5881S
999-SECTION 2-9.957
1000-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,958
1001-suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,959
1002-as follows: 960
1003-"43-15-19.961
1004-(a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made962
1005-to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,963
1006-or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license964
1007-issued by it, upon the following grounds:965
1008-(1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of966
1009-registration, or license;967
1010-(2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of968
1011-professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional969
1012-land surveyor, respectively;970
1013-(3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section971
1014-43-15-22;972
1015-(4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as973
1016-defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state974
1017-or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction975
1018-which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include976
1019-a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal977
1020-proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not978
1021-entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or979
1022-statute; or980
1023-(5) Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board981
1024-pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.982
1025-- 38 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1026-(b) 'Unprofessional conduct,' as referred to in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code983
1027-section, includes a violation of those standards of professional conduct for professional984
1028-engineers and professional land surveyors adopted by the board pursuant to the power985