Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 151-or141
152-(11)(10) Failed to comply with an order for child support as defined by Code Section142
153-19-11-9.3; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant or licensee to supply a notice of143
154-release to the board from the child support agency within the Department of Human144
155-Services indicating that the applicant or licensee has come into compliance with an order145
156-for child support so that a license may be issued or granted if all other conditions for146
157-licensure are met."147
158-- 6 - 24 LC 36 5881S
159-SECTION 1-3.148
160-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing149
161-board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and150
162-probationary licenses, by revising subsection (j) as follows:151
163-"(j) Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciprocity152
164-nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a153
165-previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of154
166-Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; notice and hearing155
167-within the meaning of such chapter shall not be required, but the applicant or licensee shall156
168-be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so requests. A board may resolve a157
169-pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern. Such letter shall not be considered158
170-a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be159
171-disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."160
172-SECTION 1-4.161
173-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing162
174-board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and163
175-probationary licenses, by revising subsection (q) as follows:164