Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1518-before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1457
1519-(i) A criminal sexual act;1458
1520-(ii) Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1459
1521-(iii) Aggravated assault;1460
1522-(iv) Aggravated robbery;1461
1523-(v) Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1462
1524-(vi) Arson;1463
1525-(vii) Carjacking;1464
1526-(viii) Kidnapping; or1465
1527-(ix) Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1466
1528-SECTION 2-18.1467
1529-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1468
1530-for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1469
1531-follows:1470
1532-"(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1471
1533-investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1472
1534-background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1473
1535-of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1474
1536-If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1475
1537-a license. However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1476
1538-- 57 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1539-persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1477
1540-health, safety, and welfare.1478
1541-(2) The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1479
1542-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1480
1543-administration of a pain management clinic.