Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2544-(E) Pursuant to a court order; and2445
2545-(F) By an individual who is the subject of restricted criminal history record information2446
2546-or sealed court files; and2447
2547-(G) By criminal justice agencies for law enforcement or criminal investigative2448
2548-purposes.2449
2549-(2) The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."2450
2550-PART IX2451
2551-SECTION 9-1.2452
2552-Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first2453
2553-offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and2454
2554-discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising2455
2555-paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:2456
2556-"(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was2457
2557-not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of2458
2558-the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for2459
2559-exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."2460
2560-"(d) The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and2461
2561-discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the2462
2562-- 95 - 24 LC 36 5881S