Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1778-violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1708
1779-against the person; and1709
1780-- 66 - 24 LC 36 5881S
1781-(C) Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1710
1782-bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1711
1783-transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1712
1784-public."1713
1785-SECTION 2-22.1714
1786-Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1715
1787-pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1716
1788-subsection (a) as follows:1717
1789-"(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1718
1790-knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1719
1791-control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1720
1792-knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1721
1793-affect human life and health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1722
1794-of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1723
1795-misdemeanor.1724
1796-(2) The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1725
1797-conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1726
1798-role of an operator.