Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] county board of tax assessors shall serve the taxpayer and his or her attorney of record,234
if any, with a copy of the petition for review filed in the superior court and with the235
civil action file number assigned to the appeal.  Such service shall be effected in236
accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-5.  No discovery, motions, or237
other pleadings may be filed by the county board of tax assessors in the appeal until238
such service has been made."239
PART III240
SECTION 3-1.241
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions relative to ad242
valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language of paragraph (3) as243
follows:244
- 10 - 24 LC 50 0888S
"(3)  'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay245
for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona246
fide sale.  The income approach, if data are available, shall be considered in determining247
the fair market value of income-producing property.  If actual income and expense data248
are voluntarily supplied by the property owner, such data shall be considered in such249
determination.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the250
transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in any year shall be the251
maximum allowable fair market value for the next taxable year. With respect to the252
valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale253
of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by254
resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available, including, but not255
limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any256
increase in value by reason of inflation.  Each tax assessor shall have access to any public257
records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information."258
SECTION 3-2.259
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:260
"48-5-44.2.261
(a)  For purposes of this Code section, the term:262
(1)  'Ad valorem taxes' means all ad valorem taxes levied by, for, or on behalf of the state263