Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (4)  The board of tax assessors may increase or decrease the value of the real property if,105
after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial106
additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board107
of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the108
board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially109
affect the current fair market value of such property."110
SECTION 2-4.111
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current112
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising paragraphs113
(1) and (2) of subsection (b) as follows:114
- 5 - 24 LC 50 0888S
"(b)  Contents of notice.115
(1)  The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board of116
tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain117
the name and last known address of the taxpayer.  The annual notice shall conform with118
the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall be established by the commissioner119
by rule and regulation and shall contain:120
(A)  The amount of the previous assessment;121
(B)  The amount of the current assessment;122
(C)(A) The year for which the new assessment is applicable;123
(D)(B) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal124
property classifications;125
(E)(C) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the for126
the prior year and the current year;127
(D)  A list of all ad valorem tax exemptions that have been granted for and are128
applicable to the current tax year;129
(E) The prior year's and current year's assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject130
to taxation after being reduced by any ad valorem exemptions that have been granted131
for and are applicable to the assessment for such year;132
(F)  The name, phone telephone number, and contact information of the person in the133
assessors' office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and134
who the taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the135
assessment change or the appeals process;136
(G)  If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax assessors;137
and138
(H)  A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are139
available upon request.140
- 6 - 24 LC 50 0888S
(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice141
shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of the current142
year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the following form:143