Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] In 359
addition  to  the  advertisement  specified  under  this  paragraph,  the  levying  or360
recommending authority may include in the notice reasons or explanations for its361
intention to opt out of the homestead exemption.362
(3)  No resolution to opt out of the homestead exemption shall become effective with363
respect to a political subdivision unless the procedures and hearings required by this364
subsection are completed and a copy of such resolution is filed with the Secretary of State365
by March 1, 2025."366
PART III367
SECTION 3-1.368
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-6, relating to prohibition of political369
subdivisions from imposing various taxes, ceiling on local sales and use taxes, and taxation370
of mobile telecommunications, by revising subsection (a) as follows:371
"48-8-6.372
(a)  There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this373
state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 percent. 374
For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and375
use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however376
authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment,377
H. B. 581
- 15 - 24 HB 581/AP
except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent378
limitation:379
(1)  A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under380
Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;381
(2)  Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation,382
as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page383
1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d)384
of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment;385
provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:386
(A)  In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code387
Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital388
outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer389
capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under390
paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect391
to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality,392
in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less than 85393
million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for394
water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section395