Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ad valorem property tax bill where the millage rate adopted by a tax authority exceeds the54
estimated roll-back rate, such tax bill shall include a notice containing the name of such55
taxing authority and the following statement in bold print:56
'The adopted millage rate exceeds the estimated roll-back rate as stated in the annual57
notice of assessment that you previously received for this taxable year, which will58
result in an increase in the amount of property tax that you will owe.'"59
SECTION 1-3.60
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-264, relating to designation and duties of61
chief appraiser, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:62
"(d)  The chief appraiser shall ensure that every parcel in his or her respective county is63
appraised at least every three years."64
H. B. 581
- 3 - 24 HB 581/AP
SECTION 1-4.
65
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-274, relating to the establishment of66
equalized adjusted property tax digest, establishment and use of average ratio, information67