Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (4)  The board of tax assessors may increase or decrease the value of the real property if,105
after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial106
additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board107
of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the108
board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially109
affect the current fair market value of such property."110
SECTION 1-6.111
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current112
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising paragraphs113
(1) and (2) of subsection (b) as follows:114
"(1) The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board of115
tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain116
H. B. 581
- 5 - 24 HB 581/AP
the name and last known address of the taxpayer. The annual notice shall conform with
117
the state-wide uniform assessment notice which shall be established by the commissioner118
by rule and regulation and shall contain:119
(A) The amount of the previous assessment;120
(B) The amount of the current assessment;121
(C) The year for which the new assessment is applicable;122
(D) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal123
property classifications;124
(E) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the125
assessed value of the taxpayer’s property subject to taxation after being reduced;126
(F) The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors’127
office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and who the128
taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the assessment129
change or the appeals process;130
(G) If available, the website address of the office of the county board of tax assessors;131
and
132
(H) A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are133
available upon request; and134
(I) The current year's estimated roll-back rate.135
(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice136
shall contain a statement of the taxpayer’s right to an appeal and an estimate of the137
current year’s taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the138
following form:139
'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and140
assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the141
county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your appeal you must select one of the142
following options:143
H. B. 581
- 6 - 24 HB 581/AP