Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 921 Work Licensure Compact"; to authorize the Georgia Composite Board of Professional4
1022 Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists to administer the compact5
11-in this state; to change a certain requirement relating to licensure of massage therapists; to6
12-provide for a short title; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for7
13-other purposes.8
14-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
15-SECTION 1.10
16-Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,11
17-is amended in Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to powers and duties of board, quorum, and12
18-meetings, by revising subsection (h) as follows:13
19-"(h) The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained14
20-in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 315
21-of this chapter."16
22-- 1 - 24 LC 36 5873S
23-SECTION 2.17
24-Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:18
25-"ARTICLE 319
26-43-10A-60.20
27-This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Social Work Licensure Compact Act.'21
28-43-10A-61.22