of a preexisting contract869 between the licensee and another person.870 H. B. 876 - 34 - 24 LC 55 0142 (f) Nothing in this article shall preclude a mortgage broker or mortgage lender whose 871 license or registration has been suspended or revoked from continuing to service mortgage872 loans pursuant to servicing contracts in existence at the time of the suspension or873 revocation for a period not to exceed six months after the date of the final order of the874 department suspending or revoking the license or registration."875 SECTION 1-35.876 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders,877 enforcement procedure, civil penalties, and fines, by revising subsection (a) as follows:878 "(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed or879 registered under this article or employed by a licensee or who would be covered by the880 prohibitions in Code Section 7-1-1013 has violated any law of this state or any order or881 regulation of the department, the department may issue an initial written order requiring882 such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease883 and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is884 issued makes a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing shall885 be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative886 Procedure Act.' A cease and desist order to an unlicensed person that orders such person887 to cease doing a mortgage business without the appropriate license shall be final 30 days888 from the date of issuance, and there shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. 889 If the proper license or evidence of exemption or valid employment status during the time890 of the alleged offense is delivered to the department within the 30 day period, the order891 shall be rescinded by the department. If a cease and desist order is issued to a person who892 has been sent a notice of bond cancellation and if the bond is reinstated or replaced and893 such documentation is delivered to the department within the 20 day period following the894 date of issuance of the order, the order shall be rescinded. If the notice of reinstatement of895 the bond is not received within the 20 days, the license shall expire at the end of the 20 day896 H. B. 876 - 35 - 24 LC 55 0142 period, and the person shall be required to make a new application for license and pay the 897 applicable fees. In the case of an unlawful purchase of mortgage loans, such initial cease898 and desist order to a purchaser shall constitute the knowledge required under subsection (b)899 of Code Section 7-1-1002 for any subsequent violations.