In the event of such objection, the acquisition cannot be consummated130 without the parties obtaining the approval of the department. Unless the department has131 objected to the transaction, the department shall forward to the Secretary of State132 written confirmation that the requirements of this subparagraph have been satisfied; or"133 SECTION 1-9.134 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-623, relating to acquisitions not requiring135 department approval and notifications, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:136 "(a) Subject to any applicable restrictions, an out-of-state bank holding company having137 a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia may acquire a bank that does not have138 banking offices in this state, and an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire an139 out-of-state bank with branch offices in Georgia without the approval of the department."140 "(c) An out-of-state bank holding company acquiring a Georgia bank holding company or141 Georgia state bank shall notify the department upon filing an application with the142 appropriate federal or state financial regulator.