The approval of all loans to officers, directors, and committee members of the279 credit union shall be reported to the board of directors at its next meeting."280 "(5) Unsecured obligations below the unsecured legal lending limit in conjunction with281 secured obligations below the secured legal lending limit so long as the total aggregate282 liability for both secured and unsecured obligations is $50,000.00 $150,000.00 or less."283 SECTION 1-17.284 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-661, relating to fiscal year, special285 meetings of members, and voting and proxies, as follows:286 "7-1-661.287 The credit union fiscal year shall end at the close of business on December 31, unless the288 bylaws of the credit union specify a different fiscal year. Special Unless the articles of289 incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the members may be held290 by order of the chairperson of the board of directors, the president or chief executive291 officer, or at least 20 percent of the directors in office. In addition, special meetings of the292 members may be held or on written request of 10 5 percent of the members or such other293 amount as the articles of incorporation or bylaws shall specify; provided, however, that294 such articles or bylaws shall not require written request from more than 25 percent of the295 members for a special meeting to be held. At all meetings a member shall have but one296 vote. No member may vote by proxy; but a society, association, partnership, or corporation297 H. B. 876 - 12 - 24 LC 55 0142 having membership in the credit union may be represented by one person duly authorized 298 by said society, association, partnership, or corporation to represent it.