The Secretary of State shall retain on file a copy of the certificate,1063 the articles of incorporation, the department's approval of the articles of incorporation, and1064 the publisher's certificate."1065 SECTION 1-42.1066 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-9-11.8, relating to rights and1067 remedies of shareholders, as follows:1068 "7-9-11.8.1069 (a) A shareholder of a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank which is a party to a plan1070 of proposed merger or consolidation under this chapter who objects to such plan shall be1071 entitled to the rights and remedies of a dissenting shareholder as determined under Chapter1072 2 of Title 14, known as the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code' or under Article 10 of1073 Chapter 11 of Title 14, as applicable.1074 H. B. 876 - 42 - 24 LC 55 0142 (b) A resulting merchant acquirer limited purpose bank into which other or others have 1075 been merged or consolidated may require the return of original certificates of stock 1076 representing shares held by each shareholder in each or either of the merged or1077 consolidated institutions, or in lieu thereof may:1078 (1) Issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the resulting1079 acquirer limited purpose bank; or1080 (2) Cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of1081 any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of1082 merger or consolidation, such shareholder is entitled to receive."1083 PART II1084 SECTION 2-1.1085 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions relative to the1086 Georgia Fair Lending Act, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:1087 "(4) 'Bona fide discount points' means loan discount points knowingly paid by the1088 borrower