shall be paid with each renewal application, which fee shall not be554 refunded.555 (d) Any person holding a license or registration pursuant to this article who fails to file a556 proper application for a license or registration renewal for the following license year on or557 before December 1 and who files an application after December 1 may be required to pay,558 H. B. 876 - 22 - 24 LC 55 0142 in addition to the license or registration fees, a fine in an amount to be established by559 regulations promulgated by the department."560 SECTION 1-25.561 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to licensee to give notice of562 certain actions brought against it by a creditor or borrower and notice to the department of563 cancellation of bond, by revising subsection (d) as follows:564 "(d) A licensee or registrant shall, within ten days after knowledge of the event, report in565 writing to the department:566 (1) Any knowledge or discovery of an act prohibited by Code Section 7-1-1013;567 (2) The discharge of any employee for dishonest or fraudulent acts; and568 (3) Any administrative, civil, or criminal action initiated against the licensee, registrant,569 or any of its control persons by any government entity.570 Any person reporting such an event shall be protected from civil liability as provided in571 Code Section 7-1-1009."572 SECTION 1-26.573 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1008, relating to acquisition of574 10 percent or more of the voting shares or of the ownership of any other entity licensed or575 registered to conduct business under this article, as