Such a purchase shall401 H. B. 876 - 16 - 24 LC 55 0142 not affect the obligation of the borrower under the terms of the mortgage loan. The 402 department shall provide for distribution or availability of information regarding approved403 or revoked licenses."404 SECTION 1-21.405 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements406 for licensing and registration and bond requirements, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)407 as follows:408 "(a) Each licensed or registered mortgage broker shall provide the department with a bond. 409 The bond for a mortgage broker shall be in the principal sum of $150,000.00 or such410 greater sum as the department may require as set forth by regulation based on an amount411 that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated, and the bond shall meet the other412 requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section.413 (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the department414 shall not license or register any mortgage lender unless the applicant or registrant provides415 the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage lender shall be in the principal sum416 of $250,000.00 or such greater sum as the department may require as set forth by regulation417 based on an amount that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated, and which bond418 shall meet the other requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section.419 (c) Each mortgage loan originator shall be covered by the surety bond of his or her420 sponsoring licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender. In the event that the mortgage421 loan originator is an employee of a licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender or422 under an exclusive written independent contractor agreement as described in paragraph423 (17) of Code Section 7-1-1001, the surety bond of such licensed or registered mortgage424 broker or lender may be used in lieu of the mortgage loan originator's surety bond425 requirement."426 H. B. 876 - 17 - 24 LC 55 0142 SECTION 1-22. 427 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1003.3, relating to application for428 registration, as follows:429 "7-1-1003.3.430 An application to register as a mortgage lender or broker under this article