company solely due to the financial34 institution's ownership or voting power of securities of such corporation or company35 that is:36 (i) Held in a fiduciary capacity, unless such financial institution has sole discretionary37 authority to exercise voting rights with respect to such corporation or company; or38 (ii) Acquired in securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith for39 a period of two years after the date of acquiring such ownership or voting power of40 securities."41 H. B. 876 - 2 - 24 LC 55 0142 SECTION 1-2. 42 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-391, relating to prohibition of43 promoters' fees, as follows:44 "7-1-391.45 (a) A bank or trust company shall not pay any fee, compensation, or commission for46 promotion in connection with its organization or apply any money received on account of47 shares or subscriptions, selling shares, or other services in connection with its organization,48 except legal fees, commissions or fees to disinterested third parties for sale of bank stock49 to others, and other usual and ordinary expenses necessary for its organization.50 (b) A majority of incorporators shall file with the department at the time of filing of the 51 articles an affidavit:52 (1) Setting forth all expenses incurred or to be incurred in connection with the53 organization of the bank or trust company, subscription for its shares, and sale of its54 shares; and55 (2) Stating that no fee, compensation, or commission prohibited by subsection (a) of this56 Code section has been paid or incurred.57 (c) In the event of a violation of this Code section the department may disapprove the58 articles on account of such violation."59 SECTION 1-3.60 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-392, relating to articles of incorporation,61 advertisement of articles or notice of application, and naming registered agent, by revising62 paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) as follows:63 "(8) The name, place and county