hired.530 (q) Each mortgage broker and mortgage lender applicant, or licensee, and registrant shall,531 before hiring an employee, examine the department's public records to determine that such532 H. B. 876 - 21 - 24 LC 55 0142 employee is not subject to the type of order described in subsection (p) of this Code 533 section.534 (r) Within 90 days after receipt of a completed application and payment of licensing fees535 prescribed by this article, the department shall either grant or deny the request for license536 or registration ."537 SECTION 1-24.538 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1005, relating to renewal of licenses and539 registrations and expiration, by revising subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) as follows:540 "(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, all licenses and registrations541 issued pursuant to this article shall expire on December 31 of each year, and application542 for renewal shall be made annually on or before December 1 of each year.543 (b) Any licensee or registrant making proper application on or before December 1 for the544 renewal of a license or registration for the following calendar year shall be permitted to545 continue to operate pending final approval or disapproval of the application if the546 application for the license or registration is not acted upon prior to January 1. For purposes547 of this subsection, a 'proper application' shall include a requirement that all documentation548 requesting a renewal has been completed, the requisite continuing education has been549 successfully obtained, and payment has been made of all outstanding fines and applicable550 fees required by this article.551 (c) No investigation fee shall be payable in connection with the renewal application, but552 an annual license or registration fee established by regulation of the department to defray553 the cost of supervision shall be paid with each renewal application, which fee shall not be554 refunded.555 (d) Any person holding a license or registration pursuant to this article who fails to file a556 proper application for a license or registration renewal for the following license year on or557 before December 1 and who files an application after December 1 may be required to pay,558 H. B. 876 - 22 - 24 LC 55 0142 in addition to the license or registration fees, a fine in an amount to be established by559 regulations promulgated by the department."560 SECTION 1-25.561 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to licensee to give notice of562 certain actions brought against it by a creditor or borrower and notice to the department of563 cancellation of bond, by revising