1076 representing shares held by each shareholder in each or either of the merged or1077 consolidated institutions, or in lieu thereof may:1078 (1) Issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the resulting1079 acquirer limited purpose bank; or1080 (2) Cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of1081 any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of1082 merger or consolidation, such shareholder is entitled to receive."1083 PART II1084 SECTION 2-1.1085 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions relative to the1086 Georgia Fair Lending Act, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:1087 "(4) 'Bona fide discount points' means loan discount points knowingly paid by the1088 borrower for the express purpose of reducing, and which in fact do result in a bona fide1089 reduction of, the interest rate applicable to the home loan; provided, however, that the1090 undiscounted interest rate for the home loan does not exceed by more than one percentage1091 point the required net yield for a 90 day standard mandatory delivery commitment for a1092 home loan with a reasonably comparable term from either the Federal National Mortgage1093 Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, whichever is greater1094 average prime offer rate as defined in 12 C.F.R. 1026.35 that applies to a comparable1095 transaction, as published by the United States Consumer Financial Protection Bureau as1096 of the last date the discounted interest rate for the transaction is set before1097 consummation."1098 H.