Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 118118 approval to the bank or trust company. If the department, in its discretion, shall disapprove89
119119 the proposed bank or trust company, it shall notify the incorporators of its disapproval and90
120120 state generally the unfavorable factors influencing its decision. The decision of the91
121121 department shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to judicial review as provided92
122122 in Code Section 7-1-90."93
123123 H. B. 876
124-- 4 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
124+- 4 - 24 LC 55 0142
125125 SECTION 1-6.
126126 94
127127 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-419, relating to subordinated securities, by95
128128 revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:96
129129 "(c) If at or after the payment or retirement of the subordinated securities of a bank or trust
130130 97
131131 company there is or would be a deficiency in the capital stock of the bank or trust98
132132 company, such fact shall be reported to the department in advance of the payment or99
133133 retirement. The department may, upon receipt of such report, order a restoration of capital100
134134 stock or take other appropriate remedial measures under this chapter.101
135135 (d) Subordinated securities shall not be considered in determining the amount of ad102
136136 valorem taxes payable by the bank or trust company."103
137137 SECTION 1-7.104
138138 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-590, relating to definitions relative to105
139139 representative offices and registration, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:106