Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 9191 (9) The name, occupation, citizenship, place and county of residence, and post office66
9292 address of each of the first directors, which number shall not be less than five; and"67
9393 H. B. 876
94-- 3 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
94+- 3 - 24 LC 55 0142
9595 SECTION 1-4.
9696 68
9797 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-393, relating to additional filings with69
9898 department and fees, by revising paragraph (2) as follows:70
9999 "(2) The affidavit required by Code Section 7-1-391
100100 Reserved;"71
101101 SECTION 1-5.72
102102 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-394, relating to investigation, approval or73
103103 disapproval by department, and abbreviated procedures, by revising subsection (b) as74
104104 follows:75
105105 "(b) Within 90 days after receipt of the articles and the filings and fees from the76
106106 incorporators as required by Code Section 7-1-393, the department shall approve or77
107107 disapprove the proposed bank or trust company; provided, however, that, if the approval78
108108 of a federal public body is also required with respect to the bank or trust company, then the79
109109 department may elect to not act on the application until after such approval is given. In80
110110 giving approval, the department may impose conditions to be satisfied prior to the issuance81
111111 of a permit to do business under Code Section 7-1-396. If the department, in its discretion,82
112112 shall approve the proposed bank or trust company with or without conditions, it shall83
113113 deliver its written approval of the articles to the Secretary of State and notify the84
114114 incorporators of its action, provided that if the approval of a federal public body is also85
115115 required with respect to the bank or trust company, then the department may, at its option,86
116116 withhold its written approval from the Secretary of State until such approval is given and87
117117 may, at its option, withdraw its approval if the federal public body refuses to grant its88
118118 approval to the bank or trust company. If the department, in its discretion, shall disapprove89
119119 the proposed bank or trust company, it shall notify the incorporators of its disapproval and90
120120 state generally the unfavorable factors influencing its decision. The decision of the91
121121 department shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to judicial review as provided92
122122 in Code Section 7-1-90."93
123123 H. B. 876
124-- 4 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
124+- 4 - 24 LC 55 0142
125125 SECTION 1-6.
126126 94
127127 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-419, relating to subordinated securities, by95
128128 revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:96