Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12471247 consolidated institutions, or in lieu thereof may:1078
12481248 (1) Issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the resulting1079
12491249 acquirer limited purpose bank; or1080
12501250 (2) Cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of1081
12511251 any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of1082
12521252 merger or consolidation, such shareholder is entitled to receive."1083
12531253 PART II1084
12541254 SECTION 2-1.1085
12551255 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions relative to the1086
12561256 Georgia Fair Lending Act, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:1087
12571257 "(4) 'Bona fide discount points' means loan discount points knowingly paid by the1088
12581258 borrower for the express purpose of reducing, and which in fact do result in a bona fide1089
12591259 reduction of, the interest rate applicable to the home loan; provided, however, that the1090
12601260 undiscounted interest rate for the home loan does not exceed by more than one percentage1091
12611261 point the required net yield for a 90 day standard mandatory delivery commitment for a1092
12621262 home loan with a reasonably comparable term from either the Federal National Mortgage1093
12631263 Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, whichever is greater1094
12641264 average prime offer rate as defined in 12 C.F.R. 1026.35 that applies to a comparable1095
12651265 transaction, as published by the United States Consumer Financial Protection Bureau as1096