Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1009+- 34 - 24 LC 55 0142
10101010 (f) Nothing in this article shall preclude a mortgage broker or mortgage lender whose
10111011 871
10121012 license or registration
10131013 has been suspended or revoked from continuing to service mortgage872
10141014 loans pursuant to servicing contracts in existence at the time of the suspension or873
10151015 revocation for a period not to exceed six months after the date of the final order of the874
10161016 department suspending or revoking the license or registration."875
10171017 SECTION 1-35.876
10181018 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders,877
10191019 enforcement procedure, civil penalties, and fines, by revising subsection (a) as follows:878
10201020 "(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed or879
10211021 registered under this article or employed by a licensee or who would be covered by the880
10221022 prohibitions in Code Section 7-1-1013 has violated any law of this state or any order or881
10231023 regulation of the department, the department may issue an initial written order requiring882
10241024 such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease883
10251025 and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is884
10261026 issued makes a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing shall885
10271027 be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative886
10281028 Procedure Act.' A cease and desist order to an unlicensed person that orders such person887
10291029 to cease doing a mortgage business without the appropriate license shall be final 30 days888
10301030 from the date of issuance, and there shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. 889
10311031 If the proper license or evidence of exemption or valid employment status during the time890
10321032 of the alleged offense is delivered to the department within the 30 day period, the order891
10331033 shall be rescinded by the department. If a cease and desist order is issued to a person who892
10341034 has been sent a notice of bond cancellation and if the bond is reinstated or replaced and893
10351035 such documentation is delivered to the department within the 20 day period following the894
10361036 date of issuance of the order, the order shall be rescinded. If the notice of reinstatement of895
10371037 the bond is not received within the 20 days, the license shall expire at the end of the 20 day896
10381038 H. B. 876
1039-- 35 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
1039+- 35 - 24 LC 55 0142
10401040 period, and the person shall be required to make a new application for license and pay the
10411041 897
10421042 applicable fees.