Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 925925 escrow accounts, as follows:795
926926 "7-1-1015.796
927927 The department may promulgate rules with respect to the placement in escrow accounts by797
928928 any person required to be licensed or registered
929929 by this article of any money, fund, deposit,798
930930 check, or draft entrusted to it by any persons dealing with it as a residential mortgage loan799
931931 originator, mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or servicer."800
932932 SECTION 1-33.801
933933 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to802
934934 advertising, by revising paragraph (2) as follows:803
935935 "(2) All advertisements, including websites, disseminated by a licensee or a registrant in804
936936 this state by any means shall contain the name, which shall conform to a name on record805
937937 with the department, and unique identifier, which shall clearly indicate that the number806
938938 was issued by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, of the licensee807
939939 or registrant."808
940940 SECTION 1-34.809
941941 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to suspension or revocation810
942942 of licenses, registrations, or mortgage broker education approval, notice, judicial review, and811