Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 624624 H. B. 876
625-- 21 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
625+- 21 - 24 LC 55 0142
626626 employee is not subject to the type of order described in subsection (p) of this Code
627627 533
628628 section.534
629629 (r) Within 90 days after receipt of a completed application and payment of licensing fees535
630630 prescribed by this article, the department shall either grant or deny the request for license536
631631 or registration
632632 ."537
633633 SECTION 1-24.538
634634 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1005, relating to renewal of licenses and539
635635 registrations and expiration, by revising subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) as follows:540
636636 "(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, all licenses and registrations541
637637 issued pursuant to this article shall expire on December 31 of each year, and application542
638638 for renewal shall be made annually on or before December 1 of each year.543
639639 (b) Any licensee or registrant making proper application on or before December 1 for the544
640640 renewal of a license or registration for the following calendar year shall be permitted to545
641641 continue to operate pending final approval or disapproval of the application if the546
642642 application for the license or registration is not acted upon prior to January 1. For purposes547
643643 of this subsection, a 'proper application' shall include a requirement that all documentation548
644644 requesting a renewal has been completed, the requisite continuing education has been549
645645 successfully obtained, and payment has been made of all outstanding fines and applicable550
646646 fees required by this article.551
647647 (c) No investigation fee shall be payable in connection with the renewal application, but552
648648 an annual license or registration fee established by regulation of the department to defray553
649649 the cost of supervision shall be paid with each renewal application, which fee shall not be554
650650 refunded.555
651651 (d) Any person holding a license or registration pursuant to this article who fails to file a556
652652 proper application for a license or registration renewal for the following license year on or557
653653 before December 1 and who files an application after December 1 may be required to pay,558
654654 H. B. 876
655-- 22 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
655+- 22 - 24 LC 55 0142
656656 in addition to the license or registration fees, a fine in an amount to be established by559
657657 regulations promulgated by the department."560
658658 SECTION 1-25.561
659659 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to licensee to give notice of562