Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 164164 and to the appropriate federal or state financial regulator before consummation of the129
165165 transaction. In the event of such objection, the acquisition cannot be consummated130
166166 without the parties obtaining the approval of the department. Unless the department has131
167167 objected to the transaction, the department shall forward to the Secretary of State132
168168 written confirmation that the requirements of this subparagraph have been satisfied; or"133
169169 SECTION 1-9.134
170170 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-623, relating to acquisitions not requiring135
171171 department approval and notifications, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:136
172172 "(a) Subject to any applicable restrictions, an out-of-state bank holding company having137
173173 a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia may acquire a bank that does not have138
174174 banking offices in this state, and an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire an139
175175 out-of-state bank with branch offices in Georgia without the approval of the department."140
176176 "(c) An out-of-state bank holding company acquiring a Georgia bank holding company or141
177177 Georgia state bank shall notify the department upon filing an application with the142
178178 appropriate federal or state financial regulator. The notification requirements of this143