Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 334334 interest. The approval of all loans to officers, directors, and committee members of the279
335335 credit union shall be reported to the board of directors at its next meeting."280
336336 "(5) Unsecured obligations below the unsecured legal lending limit in conjunction with281
337337 secured obligations below the secured legal lending limit so long as the total aggregate282
338338 liability for both secured and unsecured obligations is $50,000.00 $150,000.00 or less."283
339339 SECTION 1-17.284
340340 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-661, relating to fiscal year, special285
341341 meetings of members, and voting and proxies, as follows:286
342342 "7-1-661.287
343343 The credit union fiscal year shall end at the close of business on December 31, unless the288
344344 bylaws of the credit union specify a different fiscal year. Special Unless the articles of289
345345 incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the members may be held290
346346 by order of the chairperson of the board of directors, the president or chief executive291
347347 officer, or at least 20 percent of the directors in office. In addition, special meetings of the292
348348 members may be held or on written request of 10 5 percent of the members or such other293
349349 amount as the articles of incorporation or bylaws shall specify; provided, however, that294
350350 such articles or bylaws shall not require written request from more than 25 percent of the295
351351 members for a special meeting to be held. At all meetings a member shall have but one296
352352 vote. No member may vote by proxy; but a society, association, partnership, or corporation297
353353 H. B. 876
354-- 12 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
354+- 12 - 24 LC 55 0142
355355 having membership in the credit union may be represented by one person duly authorized
356356 298