Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 776776 registrant;665
777777 (2) For mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, the names and titles of the principal666
778778 officers;667
779779 (3) For mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, the name of the owner or owners668
780780 thereof;669
781781 (4) For mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, the business address of a licensee's or670
782782 registrant's agent for service; and671
783783 (5) The terms of or a copy of any bond filed by a licensee or registrant."672
784784 SECTION 1-28.673
785785 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1010, relating to annual financial674
786786 statements, as follows:675
787787 "7-1-1010.676
788788 (a) If a mortgage broker is a United States Department of Housing and Urban677
789789 Development loan correspondent, such broker shall also submit to the department the audit678
790790 that is required for the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. The679
791791 department may require the mortgage broker to have made an audit of the books and affairs680
792792 of the licensed or registered business and submit to the department an audited financial681
793793 statement if the department finds that such an audit is necessary to determine whether the682
794794 mortgage broker is complying with the provisions of this article and the rules and683
795795 regulations adopted in furtherance of this article.684
796796 (b) Each mortgage lender licensed or registered under this article shall at least once each685
797797 year have made an audit of the books and affairs of the licensed or registered business and686
798798 submit to the department at renewal an audited financial statement, except that a mortgage687
799799 lender licensed or registered under this article which is a subsidiary shall comply with this688
800800 H. B. 876
801-- 27 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
801+- 27 - 24 LC 55 0142
802802 provision by annually providing a consolidated audited financial statement of its parent
803803 689
804804 company and a financial statement, which may be unaudited, of the licensee or registrant
805805 690
806806 which is prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A lender691
807807 who utilizes a bond in lieu of an audit need not supply such audit, unless specially required692
808808 by the department. An audit shall be less than 15 months old to be acceptable. The693
809809 department may by regulation establish additional minimum standards for audits and694
810810 reports under this Code section."695
811811 SECTION 1-29.696
812812 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1011, relating to annual fees, as697
813813 follows:698
814814 "7-1-1011.699