Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5757 that is:36
5858 (i) Held in a fiduciary capacity, unless such financial institution has sole discretionary37
5959 authority to exercise voting rights with respect to such corporation or company; or38
6060 (ii) Acquired in securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith for39
6161 a period of two years after the date of acquiring such ownership or voting power of40
6262 securities."41
6363 H. B. 876
64-- 2 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
64+- 2 - 24 LC 55 0142
6565 SECTION 1-2.
6666 42
6767 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-391, relating to prohibition of43
6868 promoters' fees, as follows:44
6969 "7-1-391.45
7070 (a) A bank or trust company shall not pay any fee, compensation, or commission for46
7171 promotion in connection with its organization or apply any money received on account of47
7272 shares or subscriptions, selling shares, or other services in connection with its organization,48
7373 except legal fees, commissions or fees to disinterested third parties for sale of bank stock49
7474 to others, and other usual and ordinary expenses necessary for its organization.50
7575 (b) A majority of incorporators shall file with the department at the time of filing of the
7676 51
7777 articles an affidavit:52
7878 (1) Setting forth all expenses incurred or to be incurred in connection with the53
7979 organization of the bank or trust company, subscription for its shares, and sale of its54
8080 shares; and55
8181 (2) Stating that no fee, compensation, or commission prohibited by subsection (a) of this56
8282 Code section has been paid or incurred.57
8383 (c) In the event of a violation of this Code section the department may disapprove the58
8484 articles on account of such violation."59
8585 SECTION 1-3.60
8686 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-392, relating to articles of incorporation,61
8787 advertisement of articles or notice of application, and naming registered agent, by revising62
8888 paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) as follows:63