Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 471471 mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender who is neither licensed nor400
472472 exempt from the licensing or registration provisions of this article. Such a purchase shall401
473473 H. B. 876
474-- 16 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
474+- 16 - 24 LC 55 0142
475475 not affect the obligation of the borrower under the terms of the mortgage loan. The
476476 402
477477 department shall provide for distribution or availability of information regarding approved403
478478 or revoked licenses."404
479479 SECTION 1-21.405
480480 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements406
481481 for licensing and registration and bond requirements, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)407
482482 as follows:408
483483 "(a) Each licensed or registered
484484 mortgage broker shall provide the department with a bond. 409
485485 The bond for a mortgage broker shall be in the principal sum of $150,000.00 or such410
486486 greater sum as the department may require as set forth by regulation based on an amount411
487487 that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated, and the bond shall meet the other412
488488 requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section.413
489489 (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the department414
490490 shall not license or register any mortgage lender unless the applicant or registrant provides415
491491 the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage lender shall be in the principal sum416
492492 of $250,000.00 or such greater sum as the department may require as set forth by regulation417
493493 based on an amount that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated, and which bond418
494494 shall meet the other requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section.419
495495 (c) Each mortgage loan originator shall be covered by the surety bond of his or her420
496496 sponsoring licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender. In the event that the mortgage421
497497 loan originator is an employee of a licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender or422
498498 under an exclusive written independent contractor agreement as described in paragraph423
499499 (17) of Code Section 7-1-1001, the surety bond of such licensed or registered mortgage424
500500 broker or lender may be used in lieu of the mortgage loan originator's surety bond425
501501 requirement."426
502502 H. B. 876
503-- 17 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
503+- 17 - 24 LC 55 0142
504504 SECTION 1-22.
505505 427
506506 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1003.3, relating to application for428
507507 registration, as follows:429
508508 "7-1-1003.3.430