Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12251225 provided for in Code Section 7-9-5 have been published; and1060
12261226 (3) All required fees and charges required by law1061
12271227 so long as name of the proposed merchant acquirer limited purpose bank continues to be1062
12281228 reserved or is available. The Secretary of State shall retain on file a copy of the certificate,1063
12291229 the articles of incorporation, the department's approval of the articles of incorporation, and1064
12301230 the publisher's certificate."1065
12311231 SECTION 1-42.1066
12321232 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-9-11.8, relating to rights and1067
12331233 remedies of shareholders, as follows:1068
12341234 "7-9-11.8.1069
12351235 (a) A shareholder of a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank which is a party to a plan1070
12361236 of proposed merger or consolidation under this chapter who objects to such plan shall be1071
12371237 entitled to the rights and remedies of a dissenting shareholder as determined under Chapter1072
12381238 2 of Title 14, known as the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code' or under Article 10 of1073
12391239 Chapter 11 of Title 14, as applicable.1074
12401240 H. B. 876
1241-- 42 - 24 LC 55 0142/AP
1241+- 42 - 24 LC 55 0142
12421242 (b) A resulting merchant acquirer limited purpose bank into which other or others have
12431243 1075
12441244 been merged or consolidated may require the return of original certificates of stock
12451245 1076
12461246 representing shares held by each shareholder in each or either of the merged or1077
12471247 consolidated institutions, or in lieu thereof may:1078
12481248 (1) Issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the resulting1079
12491249 acquirer limited purpose bank; or1080
12501250 (2) Cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of1081
12511251 any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of1082
12521252 merger or consolidation, such shareholder is entitled to receive."1083
12531253 PART II1084
12541254 SECTION 2-1.1085
12551255 Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions relative to the1086
12561256 Georgia Fair Lending Act, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:1087