Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2828 provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to provide for an effective date; to11
2929 repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.12
3030 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13
3131 H. B. 968
3232 - 1 - 24 LC 52 0391
3333 SECTION 1.
3434 14
3535 This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Child Performer Empowerment15
3636 and Protection Act."16
3737 SECTION 2.17
3838 Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of18
3939 employment of minors, is amended by revising Code Section 39-2-18, relating to19
4040 applicability of provisions of chapter to minors employed as actors or performers, as follows:20
4141 "39-2-18.21
4242 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this
4343 22
4444 chapter shall apply to any minor employed as an actor or performer in motion pictures or23
4545 theatrical productions, in radio or television productions, in any other performance, concert,24
4646 or entertainment, or to any minor employed in the making of phonographic records or as25
4747 an advertising or photographic model, provided that the written consent of the26
4848 Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained.27
4949 (a) As used in this chapter, the term:28
5050 (1) 'Artistic or creative services' means services to create, perform, or otherwise29
5151 participate in the performing arts and other events or activities designed to entertain30