Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code section shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of their official duties and74
employment within the meaning of Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50, 'The Georgia Tort75
Claims Act,' and the commissioner of administrative services shall provide liability76
coverage for claims arising out of such use.77
(d)  The Commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations governing the use of department78
motor vehicles and equipment by off-duty department employees. Reserved."79
SECTION 3.80
Said title is further amended by repealing subsection (t) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating81
to standard valuation.82
SECTION 4.83
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-14.1, relating to electronic84
delivery of plan documentation, as follows:85
"33-24-14.1.86
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:87
(1)  'Health benefit plan' means a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement entered into,88
offered by, or issued by an insurer to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse89
any of the costs of healthcare services, including a vision or dental benefit plan.90
(2)  'Plan sponsor' means a person, other than a regulated entity, who establishes, adopts,91
or maintains a health benefit plan that covers residents of this state, including a plan92
established, adopted, or maintained by an employer or jointly by an employer and one or93
H. B. 984
- 4 - 24 HB 984/AP
more employee organizations, an association, a committee, a joint board of trustees, or
94
any similar group of representatives who establish, adopt, or maintain a plan.95
(b)  The plan sponsor of a health benefit plan may, on behalf of a party enrolled in the plan,
96
provide the consent to the mailing covered person, consent to the delivery of the plan by97
electronic transmittal or electronic posting, to the delivery of all communications related98
to the plan by electronic means otherwise required by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of99
Code Section 33-24-14, and to the electronic delivery of any health insurance identification100
card required by Code Section 33-24-57.1.101
(c)  Before consenting on behalf of a party covered person, a plan sponsor must shall102
confirm that the party covered person routinely uses electronic communications during the103
normal course of employment.104
(c.1)  Before providing delivery of a health benefit plan by electronic transmittal or105
electronic posting, the insurer for the plan shall:106
(1)  Provide the covered person an opportunity to opt out of the electronic transmittal or107
electronic posting of the plan; and108
(2)  Document that the remaining conditions under subparagraphs (a)(2)(B) through109
(a)(2)(E) of Code Section 33-24-14 are satisfied.110