on the bond obligation date.23 (4) 'Intergovernmental contract obligations' means any obligations a prior municipality24 has under intergovernmental contracts executed in connection with the issuance of25 revenue bonds that are in effect on the bond obligation date.26 (5) 'Lease-purchase agreement obligations' means any obligations a prior municipality27 has under lease-purchase agreements that are in effect on the bond obligation date.28 (6) 'Prior municipality' means the municipality from which the deannexed area is taken."29 SECTION 2.30 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-31-8, relating to transition31 periods for governmental functions and appointment by the Governor of interim32 representatives, as follows:33 "36-31-8.34 (a) When a new municipal corporation is created by local Act, the local Act may provide35 for a transition period not to exceed 24 months for the orderly transition of governmental36 functions from the county or prior municipality to the new municipal corporation. The37 local Act may specify the time or times during the transition period (or the method or38 methods for determining the time or times during the transition period) at which:39 23 LC 47 2034 S. B. 113 - 3 - (1) Various governmental functions, services, and responsibilities will be assumed by the 40 new municipal corporation within its territory; and41 (2) The municipal court of the new municipality shall begin to exercise its jurisdiction42 over various subject matters.43 (b) When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, the county in which the44 new municipality is located or the prior municipality shall continue to provide within the45 territory of the new city all government services and functions which it provided as of the46 date of enactment of the chartering local Act. The county or prior municipality shall47 continue to provide such services and functions until the end of the transition period;48 provided, however, that the new city may assume the provision of any service or function49 at such earlier time as may be specified in the chartering local Act or at such earlier time50 as may be agreed upon by the county or prior municipality and the new city.51 (c) When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, on and after the first52 day the initial governing authority takes office, the governing authority may from time to53 time adopt appropriate measures to initiate collection within the territory of the new city54 during the transition period of all taxes, fees, assessments, fines and bond