Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3236 has under intergovernmental contracts executed in connection with the issuance of25
3337 revenue bonds that are in effect on the bond obligation date.26
3438 (5) 'Lease-purchase agreement obligations' means any obligations a prior municipality27
3539 has under lease-purchase agreements that are in effect on the bond obligation date.28
3640 (6) 'Prior municipality' means the municipality from which the deannexed area is taken."29
3741 SECTION 2.30
3842 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-31-8, relating to transition31
3943 periods for governmental functions and appointment by the Governor of interim32
4044 representatives, as follows:33
4145 "36-31-8.34
4246 (a) When a new municipal corporation is created by local Act, the local Act may provide35
4347 for a transition period not to exceed 24 months for the orderly transition of governmental36
4448 functions from the county or prior municipality to the new municipal corporation. The37
4549 local Act may specify the time or times during the transition period (or the method or38
46-methods for determining the time or times during the transition period) at which:39 23 LC 47 2222ERS
50+methods for determining the time or times during the transition period) at which:39 23 LC 47 2034
51+S. B. 113
4752 - 3 -
48-(1) Various governmental functions, services, and responsibilities will be assumed by the40
53+(1) Various governmental functions, services, and responsibilities will be assumed by the
54+40
4955 new municipal corporation within its territory; and41
5056 (2) The municipal court of the new municipality shall begin to exercise its jurisdiction42
5157 over various subject matters.43
5258 (b) When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, the county in which the44
53-new municipality is located or the prior municipality shall continue to provide within the45
59+new municipality is located or the prior municipality
60+ shall continue to provide within the45