Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2727 foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, the court17 23 LC 48 0685
2828 S. B. 119
2929 - 2 -
3030 shall inform the offender orally and in writing that such offender is prohibited from18
3131 receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under subsection (b) of Code19
3232 Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of conviction, order such20
3333 offender orally and in writing to transfer any and all firearms in his or her possession or21
3434 control, and ensure transfer is made as provided under subsection (b.1) of Code Section22
3535 16-11-131 Reserved."23
3636 SECTION 2.24
3737 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, by revising25
3838 subsection (g) as follows:26
3939 "(g) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons27
4040 who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster28
4141 parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same29
4242 household, the court, upon conviction, shall inform such offender orally and in writing that30
4343 the offender is prohibited from receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under31
4444 subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of32