Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2020 proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, in all proceedings
2121 10
2222 involving termination of parental rights under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in11
2323 all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child12
2424 shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in13
2525 this chapter."14 23 LC 48 0793
2626 S. B. 134
2727 - 2 -
2828 SECTION 2.
2929 15
3030 Said title is further amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 24-8-826,16
3131 relating to medical reports in narrative form, to read as follows:17
3232 "24-8-826.18
3333 (a) Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or disease, any medical report19
3434 in narrative form which has been signed and dated by an examining or treating licensed20
3535 physician, dentist, orthodontist, podiatrist, physical or occupational therapist, doctor of21
3636 chiropractic, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, social worker, professional22
3737 counselor, or marriage and family therapist shall be admissible and received in evidence23
3838 insofar as it purports to represent the history, examination, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis,24
3939 or interpretation of tests or examinations, including the basis therefor, by the person signing25
4040 the report, the same as if that person were present at trial and testifying as a witness;26
4141 provided, however, that such report and notice of intention to introduce such report shall27
4242 first be provided to the adverse party at least 60 days prior to trial. A statement of the28
4343 qualifications of the person signing such report may be included as part of the basis for29