8 | 8 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
11 | 11 | | 1 |
---|
12 | 12 | | provide that a child witness be deemed competent to testify without taking the oath; to allow2 |
---|
13 | 13 | | the use of narrative form medical reports in dependency and termination matters; to provide3 |
---|
14 | 14 | | for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 |
---|
15 | 15 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 |
---|
16 | 16 | | SECTION 1.6 |
---|
17 | 17 | | Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended by7 |
---|
18 | 18 | | revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-6-603, relating to oath or affirmation, as follows:8 |
---|
19 | 19 | | "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all9 |
---|
20 | 20 | | proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, in all proceedings |
---|
21 | 21 | | 10 |
---|
22 | 22 | | involving termination of parental rights under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in11 |
---|
23 | 23 | | all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child12 |
---|
24 | 24 | | shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in13 |
---|
25 | 25 | | this chapter."14 23 LC 48 0793 |
---|
26 | 26 | | S. B. 134 |
---|
27 | 27 | | - 2 - |
---|
28 | 28 | | SECTION 2. |
---|
29 | 29 | | 15 |
---|
30 | 30 | | Said title is further amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 24-8-826,16 |
---|