Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 99 AN ACT
1010 To amend Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, so as to
1111 1
1212 provide that a child witness be deemed competent to testify without taking the oath; to allow2
1313 the use of narrative form medical reports in dependency and termination matters; to provide3
1414 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
1515 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
1616 SECTION 1.6
1717 Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended by7
1818 revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-6-603, relating to oath or affirmation, as follows:8
1919 "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all9
2020 proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, in all proceedings
2121 10
2222 involving termination of parental rights under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in11
2323 all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child12
2424 shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in13
2525 this chapter."14 23 LC 48 0793
2626 S. B. 134
2727 - 2 -
2828 SECTION 2.
2929 15
3030 Said title is further amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 24-8-826,16
3131 relating to medical reports in narrative form, to read as follows:17
3232 "24-8-826.18