Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 255255 214
256256 or the termination of parental rights to the child."215
257257 SECTION 12.216
258258 Chapter 1 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general217
259259 provisions of education, is amended by repealing subsection (e) of Code Section 20-1-16,218
260260 relating to kinship caregiver authorized to provide legal consent.219
261261 SECTION 13.220
262262 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising221
263263 paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-2-1, relating to legislative intent and grant of authority, as222
264264 follows:223
265265 "(7) Promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing of medical facilities224
266266 wherein abortion procedures under subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 16-12-141225
267267 Chapter 9A of this title are to be performed, provided that such rules and regulations are226
268268 promulgated and enforced in accordance with evidence-based, medically accepted227
269269 standards, and provided that neither promulgation nor enforcement of any rule or228