Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 400400 follows:347
401401 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy348
402402 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to349
403403 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this350
404404 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."351
405405 SECTION 18.352
406406 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by353
407407 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female354
408408 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:355
409409 "(c) Every health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed in this state356
410410 or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner which provides357
411411 coverage for prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any358
412412 prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for359 23 LC 54 0148
413413 S. B. 15
414414 - 16 -
415415 use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies
416416 360
417417 described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing
418418 361
419419 contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to362
420420 provide coverage for abortion."363
421421 SECTION 19.364
422422 Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of365
423423 certain abortions through certain qualified health plans prohibited and definitions, and366