Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 479479 415
480480 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and416
481481 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this417
482482 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section418
483483 31-9A-2."419
484484 SECTION 25.420
485485 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,421
486486 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal422
487487 exemptions, as follows:423
488488 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in424
489489 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a425
490490 detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify426
491491 as a dependent minor."427
492492 SECTION 26.428
493493 Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,429
494494 is amended by revising Code Section 49-4-156, which was designated as reserved, as430
495495 follows:431 23 LC 54 0148