Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 459459 construction and limitations of such delegation, definitions, conditions of nurse protocol, and399
460460 issuance of prescription drug orders, and designating said subsection as reserved.400
461461 SECTION 23.401
462462 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 43-34-110, relating to abortions402
463463 not to be performed by physician assistants.403
464464 SECTION 24.404
465465 Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees'405
466466 insurance and benefits plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-4, relating to406
467467 expenses not to be covered by plan, as follows:407 23 LC 54 0148
468468 S. B. 15
469469 - 18 -
470470 "45-18-4.
471471 408
472472 The health insurance plan shall not include expenses incurred by or on account of an409
473473 individual prior to the effective date of the plan; expenses for services received for injury410
474474 or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether declared or undeclared, which war or act411
475475 of war shall have occurred after the effective date of this plan; expenses for which the412
476476 individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided413
477477 under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the414
478478 cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state
479479 415
480480 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and416
481481 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this417
482482 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section418
483483 31-9A-2."419
484484 SECTION 25.420
485485 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,421