Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 391391 to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions338
392392 or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or339
393393 application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."340
394394 SECTION 16.341
395395 Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in342
396396 performance of abortions.343
397397 SECTION 17.344
398398 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating345
399399 to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as346
400400 follows:347
401401 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy348
402402 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to349
403403 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this350
404404 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."351
405405 SECTION 18.352
406406 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by353
407407 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female354
408408 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:355