Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 35+"(c) Violation of this Code section shall not constitute negligence per se nor contributory
36+23
3037 negligence per se may be considered in any civil action as evidence admissible on the24
3138 issues of failure to mitigate damages, assumption of risk, apportionment of fault,25
3239 negligence, comparative negligence, contributory negligence, or causation. Violation of26
3340 subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be the basis for cancellation of coverage or27
3441 increase in insurance rates."28
3542 SECTION 3.29
3643 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to use of safety30
3744 belts in passenger vehicles, as follows:31
3845 "40-8-76.1.32
3946 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle,33
4047 including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to34
4148 carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however,35
4249 that such term shall not include motorcycles; or motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles36
4350 or pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in37
4451 connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming38
45-operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed39 23 LC 39 3829S
52+operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed39 23 LC 39 3621
53+S. B. 196
4654 - 3 -
47-to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as40
55+to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as
56+40
4857 of such date, did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts.41
4958 (b) Each occupant of the front seat of a passenger vehicle shall, while such passenger42
5059 vehicle is being operated on a public road, street, or highway of this state, be restrained by43
5160 a seat safety belt approved under Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208.44