(4) Witness affidavits upon oath or affirmation;72 (5) Take verifications upon oath or affirmation;73 (6) Make certified copies, provided that the document presented for copying is an74 original document and is neither a public record nor a publicly recorded document75 certified copies of which are available from an official source other than a notary and76 provided that the document was photocopied under supervision of the notary; and77 (7) Perform such other acts as they are authorized to perform by other laws of this state."78 SECTION 4.79 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-8.1, relating to the signature80 and date of notarial act, as follows:81 "45-17-8.1.82 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a83 notary public shall sign on the notarial certification, by hand in ink or electronically as 84 provided in Code Section 45-17-9, only and exactly the name indicated on the notary's85 commission and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date of the notarial act.86 (b) The requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section for recording of