Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (5)  Take verifications upon oath or affirmation;73
(6)  Make certified copies, provided that the document presented for copying is an74
original document and is neither a public record nor a publicly recorded document75
certified copies of which are available from an official source other than a notary and76
provided that the document was photocopied under supervision of the notary; and77
(7)  Perform such other acts as they are authorized to perform by other laws of this state."78
SECTION 4.79
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-8.1, relating to the signature80
and date of notarial act, as follows:81
"45-17-8.1.82
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a83
notary public shall sign on the notarial certification, by hand in ink or electronically as
84
provided in Code Section 45-17-9, only and exactly the name indicated on the notary's85
commission and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date of the notarial act.86