Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1
relating to campaign contributions, so as to abolish leadership committees; to provide for the2
distribution of funds from existing committees; to provide for certain reports; to provide for3
related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws;4
and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to8
campaign contributions, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.2, relating to9
leadership committee defined, operation, and separate from campaign committees, as10
follows:11
"21-5-34.2.12
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'leadership committee' means a committee,13
corporation, or organization chaired by the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the14
nominee of a political party for Governor selected in a primary election in the year in15
which he or she is nominated, or the nominee of a political party for Lieutenant Governor16
selected in a primary election in the year in which he or she is nominated.  Such term shall17 23 LC 28 0578
S. B. 276
- 2 -
also mean up to two political action committees designated by the majority caucus of the
18
House of Representatives, the minority caucus of the House of Representatives, the19
majority caucus of the Senate, and the minority caucus of the Senate.  No person may chair
20
more than one leadership committee.21
(b)  A Each leadership committee may receive contributions from persons who are22
members or supporters of the leadership committee and expend such funds as permitted by23
this Code section existing on July 1, 2023, shall be abolished except for the purpose of24
filing the reports required by this Code section.  Not later than June 30, 2023, all funds held25
by such leadership committee shall be distributed by the committee to:26
(1)  Any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 1709(c) as such federal statute27
existed on March 1, 1986, which shall additionally include educational, eleemosynary,28
and nonprofit organizations, subject to the limitations provided in paragraph (2) of29
subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33;30
(2)  Any national, state, or local committee of any political party; or31
(3)  Any person who contributed to such leadership committee, not to exceed the total32
cumulative amount contributed by each such transferee.33
(c)  If a person chairing a leadership committee ceases to hold the office or the status as a34
nominee of a political party as described in subsection (a) of this Code section, such person35
shall transfer the remaining assets of the leadership committee, if any, to another leadership36