held prior to a dependent child's fifteenth month in foster care to11 review a determination of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department12 of Human Services not to petition to terminate parental rights; to provide for related matters;13 to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other14 purposes.15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 S. B. 376 - 1 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS) SECTION 1. 17 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile18 Code, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearing,19 required evidence, and consideration of hearsay evidence, as follows:20 "15-11-216.21 (a) All cases of children in DFCS custody shall be initially reviewed within 75 days22 following a child adjudicated as a dependent child's removal from his or her home and shall23 be conducted by the court. An additional periodic review shall be held within four months24 following the initial review and shall be conducted by the court or by judicial citizen25 review panels established by the court, as the court directs, meeting such standards and26 using such procedures as are established by court rule by the Supreme Court, with the27 advice and consent of the Council of Juvenile Court Judges. The court shall have the28 discretion to schedule any subsequent review hearings as necessary.29 (b) At any periodic review hearing, the paramount concern shall be the health and safety 30 of a child adjudicated as a dependent child's health and safety child.31 (c) At the initial 75 day periodic review, the court shall approve the completion of the32 relative search, schedule the subsequent four-month review to be conducted by the court33 or a judicial citizen review panel, and shall determine:34 (1) Whether a child adjudicated as a dependent child continues to be a dependent child;35 (2) Whether the existing case plan is still the best case plan for such child and his or her36 family and whether any changes need to be made to the case plan, including whether a37 concurrent case plan for nonreunification is appropriate;38 (3) The extent of compliance with the case plan by all participants;39 (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case40 plan;41 (4) The appropriateness of any recommended changes to such child's placement;42 (5) Whether appropriate progress is being made on the permanency plan;43 S. B. 376 - 2 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS) (6) Whether all legally required services are being provided to a child adjudicated as a 44 dependent child, his or her foster parents if there are foster parents, and his or her parent,45 guardian, or legal custodian;46 (7) Whether visitation is appropriate