for the child,164 as specified in the permanency plan for the child;165 (D) Whether DFCS has documented the specific treatment or service needs that will166 be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to167 need the treatment or services; and168 (E) Whether DFCS has documented their efforts to prepare the child to return home169 or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent,170 or in a foster family home."171 S. B. 376 - 7 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS) SECTION 4. 172 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination173 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:174 "15-11-233.175 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to176 terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if177 such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,178 and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an179 adoption if:180 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the181 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;182 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to183 aggravated circumstances; or184 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a185 dependent child has been convicted of:186 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;187 (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;188 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;189 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;190 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or191 voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192 (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or193 voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or194 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child195 or to another child of such parent.196 (b) Termination of parental rights may not be in the best interests of a child adjudicated197 as a dependent child when:198 S. B. 376 - 8 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS) (1) Such child is being cared for by his or her relative that intends to be a permanent199 placement for such child in accordance with a permanency plan approved by the court200 and in a time frame that is consistent with the developmental needs of such child;201 (2) The case plan documents a compelling reason for determining that filing such a202 petition would not be in the best interests of such child.