guardian, or legal custodian;102 (8) Whether, for a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or older,103 the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to104 independent living are being provided; and105 (9) Whether reasonable efforts continue to be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity106 of the removal of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and to reunify his or her family107 after removal, unless reasonable efforts were not required."108 SECTION 3.109 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-232,110 relating to permanency plan hearing and findings, as follows:111 "(a) At the permanency plan hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that112 include the following:113 (1) Whether DFCS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which114 is in effect at the time of the hearing;115 (2) The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement;116 (3) Compliance with the permanency plan by DFCS, parties, and any other service117 providers;118 S. B. 376 - 5 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS) (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case119 plan;120 (4) Efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to DFCS staff in planning121 to meet the special needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and his or her parent,122 guardian, or legal custodian;123 (5) Efforts to eliminate the causes for the placement of a child adjudicated as a dependent124 child outside of his or her home and toward returning such child safely to his or her home125 or obtaining a permanent placement for such child;126 (6) The date by which it is likely that a child adjudicated as a dependent child will be127 returned to his or her home, placed for adoption, or placed with a permanent guardian or128 in some other alternative permanent placement;129 (7) Whether, in the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child placed out of state,130 the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of such131 child;132 (8) In the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or133 older, the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to134 independent living;135 (9) In the case of a child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the136 permanency plan:137 (A) Whether DFCS has documented intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the138 hearing, unsuccessful efforts to return the child to the home or to secure a placement139 for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent,140