Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 194194 be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to167
195195 need the treatment or services; and168
196196 (E) Whether DFCS has documented their efforts to prepare the child to return home169
197197 or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent,170
198198 or in a foster family home."171
199199 S. B. 376
200-- 7 - 24 SB 376/AP
200+- 7 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS)
201201 SECTION 4.
202202 172
203203 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination173
204204 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:174
205205 "15-11-233.175
206206 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to176
207207 terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if177
208208 such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,178
209209 and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an179
210210 adoption if:180
211211 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the181
212212 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;182
213213 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to183
214214 aggravated circumstances; or184
215215 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a185
216216 dependent child has been convicted of:186
217217 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;187
218218 (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;188
219219 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;189
220220 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;190
221221 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or191
222222 voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192
223223 (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or193
224224 voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or194
225225 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child195
226226 or to another child of such parent.196
227227 (b) Termination of parental rights may not be in the best interests of a child adjudicated197
228228 as a dependent child when:198
229229 S. B. 376
230-- 8 - 24 SB 376/AP
230+- 8 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS)
231231 (1) Such child is being cared for by his or her relative that intends to be a permanent199