Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2121 of Human Services not to petition to terminate parental rights; to provide for related matters;13
2222 to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other14
2323 purposes.15
2424 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16
2525 S. B. 376
26-- 1 - 24 SB 376/AP
26+- 1 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS)
2727 SECTION 1.
2828 17
2929 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile18
3030 Code, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearing,19
3131 required evidence, and consideration of hearsay evidence, as follows:20
3232 "15-11-216.21
3333 (a) All cases of children in DFCS custody shall be initially reviewed within 75 days22
3434 following a child adjudicated as a dependent child's removal from his or her home and shall23
3535 be conducted by the court. An additional periodic review shall be held within four months24
3636 following the initial review and shall be conducted by the court or by judicial citizen25
3737 review panels established by the court, as the court directs, meeting such standards and26
3838 using such procedures as are established by court rule by the Supreme Court, with the27
3939 advice and consent of the Council of Juvenile Court Judges. The court shall have the28
4040 discretion to schedule any subsequent review hearings as necessary.29
4141 (b) At any periodic review hearing, the paramount concern shall be the health and safety
4242 30
4343 of a child adjudicated as a dependent child's health and safety child.31
4444 (c) At the initial 75 day periodic review, the court shall approve the completion of the32
4545 relative search, schedule the subsequent four-month review to be conducted by the court33
4646 or a judicial citizen review panel, and shall determine:34
4747 (1) Whether a child adjudicated as a dependent child continues to be a dependent child;35
4848 (2) Whether the existing case plan is still the best case plan for such child and his or her36
4949 family and whether any changes need to be made to the case plan, including whether a37
5050 concurrent case plan for nonreunification is appropriate;38
5151 (3) The extent of compliance with the case plan by all participants;39
5252 (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case40
5353 plan;41
5454 (4) The appropriateness of any recommended changes to such child's placement;42
5555 (5) Whether appropriate progress is being made on the permanency plan;43
5656 S. B. 376
57-- 2 - 24 SB 376/AP
57+- 2 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS)
5858 (6) Whether all legally required services are being provided to a child adjudicated as a
5959 44