6 | 6 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
21 | 21 | | of Human Services not to petition to terminate parental rights; to provide for related matters;13 |
---|
22 | 22 | | to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other14 |
---|
23 | 23 | | purposes.15 |
---|
24 | 24 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 |
---|
25 | 25 | | S. B. 376 |
---|
27 | 27 | | SECTION 1. |
---|
28 | 28 | | 17 |
---|
29 | 29 | | Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile18 |
---|
30 | 30 | | Code, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearing,19 |
---|
31 | 31 | | required evidence, and consideration of hearsay evidence, as follows:20 |
---|
32 | 32 | | "15-11-216.21 |
---|
33 | 33 | | (a) All cases of children in DFCS custody shall be initially reviewed within 75 days22 |
---|
34 | 34 | | following a child adjudicated as a dependent child's removal from his or her home and shall23 |
---|
35 | 35 | | be conducted by the court. An additional periodic review shall be held within four months24 |
---|
36 | 36 | | following the initial review and shall be conducted by the court or by judicial citizen25 |
---|
37 | 37 | | review panels established by the court, as the court directs, meeting such standards and26 |
---|
38 | 38 | | using such procedures as are established by court rule by the Supreme Court, with the27 |
---|
39 | 39 | | advice and consent of the Council of Juvenile Court Judges. The court shall have the28 |
---|
40 | 40 | | discretion to schedule any subsequent review hearings as necessary.29 |
---|
41 | 41 | | (b) At any periodic review hearing, the paramount concern shall be the health and safety |
---|
42 | 42 | | 30 |
---|
43 | 43 | | of a child adjudicated as a dependent child's health and safety child.31 |
---|
44 | 44 | | (c) At the initial 75 day periodic review, the court shall approve the completion of the32 |
---|
45 | 45 | | relative search, schedule the subsequent four-month review to be conducted by the court33 |
---|
46 | 46 | | or a judicial citizen review panel, and shall determine:34 |
---|
47 | 47 | | (1) Whether a child adjudicated as a dependent child continues to be a dependent child;35 |
---|
48 | 48 | | (2) Whether the existing case plan is still the best case plan for such child and his or her36 |
---|
49 | 49 | | family and whether any changes need to be made to the case plan, including whether a37 |
---|
50 | 50 | | concurrent case plan for nonreunification is appropriate;38 |
---|
51 | 51 | | (3) The extent of compliance with the case plan by all participants;39 |
---|
52 | 52 | | (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case40 |
---|
53 | 53 | | plan;41 |
---|