6 | 6 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
194 | 194 | | be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to167 |
---|
195 | 195 | | need the treatment or services; and168 |
---|
196 | 196 | | (E) Whether DFCS has documented their efforts to prepare the child to return home169 |
---|
197 | 197 | | or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent,170 |
---|
198 | 198 | | or in a foster family home."171 |
---|
199 | 199 | | S. B. 376 |
---|
201 | 201 | | SECTION 4. |
---|
202 | 202 | | 172 |
---|
203 | 203 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination173 |
---|
204 | 204 | | of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:174 |
---|
205 | 205 | | "15-11-233.175 |
---|
206 | 206 | | (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to176 |
---|
207 | 207 | | terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if177 |
---|
208 | 208 | | such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,178 |
---|
209 | 209 | | and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an179 |
---|
210 | 210 | | adoption if:180 |
---|
211 | 211 | | (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the181 |
---|
212 | 212 | | responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;182 |
---|
213 | 213 | | (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to183 |
---|
214 | 214 | | aggravated circumstances; or184 |
---|
215 | 215 | | (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a185 |
---|
216 | 216 | | dependent child has been convicted of:186 |
---|
217 | 217 | | (A) The murder of another child of such parent;187 |
---|
218 | 218 | | (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;188 |
---|
219 | 219 | | (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;189 |
---|
220 | 220 | | (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;190 |
---|
221 | 221 | | (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or191 |
---|
222 | 222 | | voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192 |
---|
223 | 223 | | (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or193 |
---|
224 | 224 | | voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or194 |
---|
225 | 225 | | (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child195 |
---|
226 | 226 | | or to another child of such parent.196 |
---|
227 | 227 | | (b) Termination of parental rights may not be in the best interests of a child adjudicated197 |