Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 125125 the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to104
126126 independent living are being provided; and105
127127 (9) Whether reasonable efforts continue to be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity106
128128 of the removal of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and to reunify his or her family107
129129 after removal, unless reasonable efforts were not required."108
130130 SECTION 3.109
131131 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-232,110
132132 relating to permanency plan hearing and findings, as follows:111
133133 "(a) At the permanency plan hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that112
134134 include the following:113
135135 (1) Whether DFCS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which114
136136 is in effect at the time of the hearing;115
137137 (2) The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement;116
138138 (3) Compliance with the permanency plan by DFCS, parties, and any other service117
139139 providers;118
140140 S. B. 376
141-- 5 - 24 SB 376/AP
141+- 5 - 24 LC 57 0073S (SCS)
142142 (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case119
143143 plan;120
144144 (4) Efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to DFCS staff in planning121
145145 to meet the special needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and his or her parent,122
146146 guardian, or legal custodian;123
147147 (5) Efforts to eliminate the causes for the placement of a child adjudicated as a dependent124
148148 child outside of his or her home and toward returning such child safely to his or her home125
149149 or obtaining a permanent placement for such child;126
150150 (6) The date by which it is likely that a child adjudicated as a dependent child will be127
151151 returned to his or her home, placed for adoption, or placed with a permanent guardian or128
152152 in some other alternative permanent placement;129
153153 (7) Whether, in the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child placed out of state,130
154154 the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of such131
155155 child;132
156156 (8) In the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or133
157157 older, the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to134
158158 independent living;135
159159 (9) In the case of a child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the136
160160 permanency plan:137
161161 (A) Whether DFCS has documented intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the138